1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un porc bun și gras."

"Un porc bun și gras."

Translation:A good and fat pig.

February 9, 2017

6 Comments


hr1982

We wouldn't say this in English. We'd say "a good, fat pig."


LittleCatz

That might be true but these sentences are supposed to be translated more directly to make sure you know what each word in th sentence means.


gluadys

What about Romanian. Is the conjunction always used between two adjectives?


Chibirexy

did it the pronunciation of "porc", sound like "orc" to anyone else? I really couldn't make out the p for some reason. weird


Miepsa1

A pig, good and fat, good English as far as I know.


Gladys602885

Porc is a word meant for Pork Meat.... Pig is Purci and not Porc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.