1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "No, this is not my name."

"No, this is not my name."

Translation:Όχι αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου.

February 9, 2017

36 Comments


ccsdg

The only difference was όνομά and όνομα (both correct). What effect does that one accent have?


dannyreg

Έχω την ίδια ερώτηση... what is the difference with the double accent?


SpRsMF

It has to do with the pronunciation. When you say "name" it is "όνομα" and you stress only the first syllable. When you say "my/your/his/her/its/our/your/their name" it is "το όνομά μου/σου/του/της/του/μας/σας/τους" and when you pronounce it you stress both the first and last syllable. Another example: the donkey = o γάιδαρος, my donkey = ο γάιδαρός μου.


MrSpocky

Correct answer should be with 2 accents because of the "μου" at the end. Can someone confirm?


RMJKelman

Yes, natives tend to pronounce it as a single word to make it flow better, both are correct but you'll sound more like a native if you pronounce it with the second accent


SpRsMF

No, it would not be correct my friend. The correct form is with two accents.


SpRsMF

Exactly. It has to do with the pronunciation of the word. In fact, it is the only correct form. το όνομα but το όνομά μου.


Aurel313251

Hi! Can we omit "αυτό" in this sentence? I tried "Όχι δεν είναι το όνομά μου" and it was marked incorrect. Thanks!


G.Georgopoulos

αυτό = this/that (for neuter nouns), so the translation will be incorrect if one omits it.


Aurel313251

Ok, thanks! Do you mean that without the 'αυτό', the sentence would mean "No, it is not my name" rather than "No, this is not my name"?


DusoKlimo

I understand that word αυτό is present in this sentece buτ is it necessary here? Can it be omitted?


G.Georgopoulos

αυτό = this/that (for neuter nouns), so the translation would be incorrect if one omitted it.


Jmr_W_I

"Όχι δεν είναι αυτό το όνομά μου" was accepted...


Bill412082

Two stresses in one word. One stress in the same word elsewhere. It would mean two ways to say the same word for 'name'.


MrSpocky

το όνομά μου - Yes this happens when the word is long with an accent on the first syllable, and is followed by a possessive that has no accent and needs to be pronounced together, then a second accent on the last syllable is "necessary" to balance the ryhtm / breathing, otherwise it"s considered that it is too long without any accent. This rule comes from the ancient grec. see explanation "It occurs when a word is stressed on the antepenult (3rd syllable from the end), and an enclitic word follows it (see here for enclitic words). Examples with nouns: το πουκάμισό μου : my shirt (http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grstress.htm)


GiSoraya

could someone help me to understand the composition of this sentence? I just don't get the logic of it.


troll1995
Mod

No=όχι, this=αυτό, in not=δεν είναι, my name=το όνομά μου.


GiSoraya

Thank you. I get so confused with δεν being in front and both usage of αυτό and το. I don't think I fully grasp the usage of το .


troll1995
Mod

Generally in Greek we tend to omit the personal pronouns, because the person is obvious by the verb's ending. When we do actually use them, it's because we want to emphasize, and that's translated as "this" or "that" in English.
So, if I say Αυτός είναι άντρας it means "This (one) is a man", and if I say Είναι άντρας it means "He is a man".
BUT, if I want to use "this" or "that" as a demonstrative pronoun I have to say αυτός ο/αυτή η/ αυτό το. So "this man is beautiful"="αυτός ο άντρας είναι όμορφος", "this woman is tall"="αυτή η γυναίκα είναι ψηλή" etc.
And that's mostly it about the αυτός/αυτή/αυτό

Now, the possessives in Greek are generally not expressed with one word. I think it will be more clear using examples:
My cat= Η γάτα μου
Your dog= Ο σκύλος σου
His hat= Το καπέλο του etc.
Of course there are cases where the definite article ο, η, το is not used before the possesive, when we want to talk about something in general. For example Είναι αδερφός μου is better translated as "He is a brother of mine" (that is, he is one of my brothers, not the particular brother I was talking about or that you know).

So, in the sentence above we have αυτό=this and το όνομά μου=my name. Here of course you have to use the definite article αυτό before the possessive, because your name is something very particular.


GiSoraya

Thanks very much for taking time to explain this. I am an Indonesian - maybe you know, our language is very simple so to learn a complex language structure is a bit more effort for me. So thank you again for the time given to explain.


David474499

When do you use μου versus μού ?


troll1995
Mod

You only use μου when it is a personal pronoun and it could be mistaken with a possessive.
So η μητέρα μου=My mother
η μητέρα μου είπε=My mother said/told...
η μητέρα μού είπε=Mother told me... (here we have a μου that without the accent would be a possessive)


SpRsMF

There more than one correct answers but some of them are flagged as wrong. They should fix it immediately


troll1995
Mod

Could you be more specific?


PauloMuffato

I said δεν αυτό είναι and it was wrong. Is this order really wrong? It may sound odd, actually.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, this order is wrong. You must not separate δεν and the verb. :)


newlightmx

im confused i thought "το" always proceeds after "αντο" is in the middle of a sentence.


G.Georgopoulos

That would be the case if the English sentence were "...this...", but here it's "...this is...".


brandonschafer7

So earlier i had a prompt that translated to "name my not is this", and this is the exact same meaning but this time doesnt translate backwards. Can anyone explain please? :)


jaye16
Mod

I think what you are trying to say is why isn't "Όχι, το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό." should be a correct translation.

Well, it is correct and accepted. Now if you wrote that and it wasn't accepted you should have left a REPORT so we could see your sentence so we know what the problem was.

Use this to make a report anytime your sentence is rejected and you don't understand or don't agree with the reason. Also check out the other hints to learning on Duolingo.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Angellos

What was wrong? Keyboards dont allow accents


jaye16
Mod
  1. The accent is very easy to get on the Greek keyboard. See here for how to and a lot more information

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17564761?from_email=comment&comment_id=40552078

  1. If your answer was not accepted it was not due to the accent. See the link above to REPORT it.
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.