"No, this is not my name."

Translation:Όχι αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου.

February 9, 2017

12 Comments


ccsdg

The only difference was όνομά and όνομα (both correct). What effect does that one accent have?

March 27, 2017

dannyreg

Έχω την ίδια ερώτηση... what is the difference with the double accent?

April 6, 2017

Siferzion

I swear whenever I try and answer this question, the order of the words changes.

March 21, 2017

RodolfoGon546184

I have the same issue, just answered with the last "correct" order the app said and it was all turned around.

August 9, 2017

MrSpocky

Correct answer should be with 2 accents because of the "μου" at the end. Can someone confirm?

September 20, 2017

RMJKelman

Yes, natives tend to pronounce it as a single word to make it flow better, both are correct but you'll sound more like a native if you pronounce it with the second accent

June 17, 2018

Bill412082

Two stresses in one word. One stress in the same word elsewhere. It would mean two ways to say the same word for 'name'.

October 19, 2017

MrSpocky

το όνομά μου - Yes this happens when the word is long with an accent on the first syllable, and is followed by a possessive that has no accent and needs to be pronounced together, then a second accent on the last syllable is "necessary" to balance the ryhtm / breathing, otherwise it"s considered that it is too long without any accent. This rule comes from the ancient grec. see explanation "It occurs when a word is stressed on the antepenult (3rd syllable from the end), and an enclitic word follows it (see here for enclitic words). Examples with nouns: το πουκάμισό μου : my shirt (http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grstress.htm)

October 19, 2017

Elena928951

I still don't understand

July 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

This phenomenon only occurs in words that are stressed on the antepenultimate syllable. In this case, it's "ό-νο-μα". Another example would be "ελέφαντας=elephant (ε-λέ-φα-ντας).

Let's see the difference:

Ο ελέφαντάς μου είπε...=My elephant said...

-but-

Ο ελέφαντας μου είπε...=The elephant told me...

Hope it's clearer now ;)

July 19, 2018

Koski15

This is driving me crazy: when I use 1 stress on onoma it is wrong and using 2 stresses is also wrong.

September 21, 2018

DusoKlimo

I understand that word αυτό is present in this sentece buτ is it necessary here? Can it be omitted?

March 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.