"He only tries to keep the people safe."

Translation:Él sólo intenta mantener segura a la gente.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Pantsuit_Ugh

Why do we need "de" after trata, but not after intenta? Eg "Trata de mantener" and "intenta mantener"

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

It's just the way those two verbs work, just something to remember, similar to "ir + a + infinitive" for going to do whatever, but "necesitar + infinitive" for need to do something...

4 years ago

plauben

whydoesn't this work "Él sólo trata de mantener la seguridad de las personas"

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Your sentence is correct, but it is grammatically different from the original one, and Duolingo isn't perfect.

5 years ago

Leko12345

i think you should add an "a" after the "mantener": mantener a la seguridad... besides, that would mean "ensure the security of the people", as opposed to "keep the people safe". I might be wrong, I´m just a student.

5 years ago

mkljohnson
mkljohnson

Is there a difference between sólo and solo? The answers say both are acceptable so I was just wondering.

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Well, the rule was:

  • Sólo = only
  • Solo = alone

Now, the Real Academia Española says it can be written "solo" in both cases, but most of people, including me, still use the accent.

5 years ago

whitney425

For the verb 'to try' what is the difference between probar and intentar? Why can't I use probar here?

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

"Probar" is used in the sense of "attempt and accomplish", like when you try to cook something.

Sometimes "Probar" and "intentar" have the same meaning, but when you're talking about you are willing or have the intention to do something, you must use "intentar".

In this case, he is willing to keep the people safe. So, "intentar".

5 years ago

Viaa
Viaa

why we need a after segura here?

5 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

That's the "personal a" you need because you're doing something for or to people

4 years ago

robofam
robofam

What is wrong with "Él justo trata guardar las gentes seguras"

5 years ago

hunter18288

What Daniel said, and also it needs to be trata de guardar.

And your sentence is also saying you need to keep the safe people, not keep the people safe.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

justo en Spanish is like "fair" in English (as in "justice"); it doesn't have the meaning of "only" as "just" does in English.

5 years ago

robofam
robofam

thanks for the help guys! appreciate it.

5 years ago

sarinaya

One of the clues under the words "to keep" is "guardar" - so what is wrong with saying "trata de guardar". If it is not correct, then it should not be listed in the clue box.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think the confusion (as I have learned the hard way) is that the hint box lists many possible translations, but that doesn't mean that all of them are correct for the particular example. And, even more potentially frustrating, sometimes the best translation for the given example is not listed at all.

I guess this is part of the learning by trial and error philosophy of duoLingo. :-)

5 years ago

ManotasRic

No no no, a las personas también se puede. -.-"

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.