"Le vert"

Translation:The green

February 21, 2013

34 Comments


kasra

What does this even mean? It feels incomplete; I would expect something to follow "the green ..." like "the green vegetables" or something.


Jackjon

Hello kasra. You are beyond me in your lessons. However we are asked to translate to English and I am English. Maybe I am mistaken and further lessons may show me foolish, BUT in England the Green is an area of grass, like "The Village Green". Also in political history in Ireland the republicans (Catholics) fighting for separation from the English rule and Monarchy would resist under the Green Flag and this was referred to as "A-Wearin' Of The Green!", and "The Green" were the (collective) republicans. I really doubt whether Duo have this on board but it at least lets them off till their next mistake, eh? :)


kasra

Hi Jackjon! Thanks for all the thought you put into your answer! But I can assure you that i don't have any problems with English! (Although I do practice the American version; and that in itself can be construed as "having a problem with English" by you Brits ;) )

Seriously though, the meanings you listed are accurate and all; but they are mostly too particular and obscure; and I highly doubt the person who designed this exercise had any of those in mind. The only exception is "the green" as an area of grass: which I didn't have in mind. Although I personally prefer "greenery" to "green" when referring to vegetation. But maybe that's what they had in mind. Still feels weird though as an exercise without context: "the green"! The adjective meaning is just too imposing!


Jackjon

Yes, kasra, I agree. I only meant to give examples (vague in use though they are ) where "The Green" is a (sot of) sentence. I dont think Duo has too much in mind other than a task when they think up the lessons and I dont try to read much meaning into the tasks anyway. And yes again, we brits are overly protective of our English language even though, just like we ourselves, it is a mongrel mixture of other pedigree languages. He he he.


susanstory

There is a political party in Canada called "The Green Party" but don't ask me what their platform is because I don't know. I think in this exercise, it has to be "le vert" because that is how the French say it. They don't just say "green". There always has to be an article in French. I think it's referring to the color green. I've also heard of "greens" meaning stuff like spinach. Also the greens on a golf course, which means the grass where they play golf. Not to mention when someone is "green", it means the person is new and not as experienced as other people. As well, there's the expression, "green thumb" which means someone who's good at gardening. One of the songs the Irish Rovers sang was "The Orange and the Green". One line in that song is, "Oh, it was the biggest mix-up that I have ever seen. My father he was Orange and my mother she was Green." Another meaning of "green" is "environmentally friendly".


makeshift

It just refers to the color green but I see it accepts; "Green", "the green" and "the color green"


dilkington

Maybe its "the green" as in the area around the hole in golf? Does French use "Le vert" to refer to that?


cbkenn

I was given the spoken French to translate, and I put "the green one" and it was also accepted.


Rafael.Shields

Me too, I have exactly the same problem I think it's the green one


smartone83

"Do you want the blue or the green balloon?" --- "The green." That's how I see it.


khomlong

I would expect "The green one."


smartone83

I would personnally say "the green one" also, but it wouldn't strike me as odd to hear "The green" either. But, maybe I've been spending too much time with my toddler :)


unclefay

Well I typed in "le verre" and I guess because it is a valid word I was given correct.


thfrench

I also typed in "le verre" (I was just doing a practice session, not colors) and it accepted it as correct, but gave the translation as "the green." Do "le vert" and "le verre" sound the same to French speakers?


mertzs06

According to the French dictionary I use, both verre and vert are both phonetically spelt "vɛʀ". They would sound the same to a French speaker!


sooz5002

However verre is feminine so "La verre" therefore le verre should not be correct!!


JoshuaBaerwald

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-french/glass verre is actually masculine, so I believe it would be Le verre. Therefore, I think that the only way you would be able to tell the difference is in context. Also, interesting to note that if you had a green glass, you would call it "Le verre vert" which could also sound like the glass glass or the green green, although neither of those would make sense.


HeatherOnia

This happened to me, too, but I wasn't practicing under the colors category. I selected the vocabulary practice for words I need to strengthen, and this came up.


E.T.s_Son

But why would you type in "the glass" when the lesson is about colors? LoL I mean technically you're correct but it wasn't referring to glass.

Anyways, what's the difference between "vert" and "Verte"? I chose "le verte" and got it wrong.


donkeychain

Duo picks from random categories when you pick "strengthen skills," so there's no way to know what lesson the question is from.


waphle

"Verte" is the singular feminine form of the adjective "vert," used when the noun it describes is also singular and feminine (e.g., "la robe verte" vs "le chapeau vert").

Here, "vert" is a noun and not an adjective, so it does not have the feminine alternative form. That's why "verte" is not a correct answer here.


Jezza11

"Verte" cannot be correct because we don't hear the "t" sound at the end, indicating that there is no final "-e" at the end of "vert". That's why "le verre" was also a (very weird) possibility which DL accepted.


PlatypusPerson

I was just doing the "strengthen skills" when this came up so "the glass" could've been a possibility for me.


Jackjon

Unclefay..... Really? Duo is asleep! See E.T.s_Son.


Jezza11

In English it is also an answer to the question:

<pre> "Which colour do you like, the red or the green?" </pre>

BTW: The same sound (le verre) means "the glass" and DL marked me right! :-) Well done DL.


FrancisBuahin

I guess because the pronunciation for the two words are the same, Duo dared not take any hearts. Lol


Cyndiluwho

That has to be the answer because I got it correct with le verre as well.


David_Epstein

It also accepts "Le verre" (sic!)


Russs

Swamp Thing anyone?


B.K.Sean

apparently it means the green


Ishana92

So how would you say green glass made of glass (unlike your glass which is plastic)? La verre vert verre?


FloweyTehFlower

I don't think ''the green'' makes sense

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.