"What is the benefit?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το όφελος;

February 9, 2017

9 Comments


samania21

I am still having a lot of trouble deciding when to use "τι" versus "ποιο" in a what...? question. I understand when there is a limited set of options to choose from, you should use ποιο, but for questions like this one I don't understand why you should use ποιο instead of τι. Can anyone explain if there are rules for this? Thanks!

February 9, 2017

jeanprendiville

Hopefully someone more knowledgeable than I will answer you, in the meantime I received this answer which helped me. Usually with " ποιος" you ask for the name of something, a subject, a brand, a title or one of the options offered. With "τι" you ask for a definition/ explanation/ attribute of something; "Ποιο είναι το σχολείο σου" what is the name of your school. "Τι είναι το σχολείο σου" Is it big, good, new. Hope this helps.

February 10, 2017

samania21

Wow, very helpful, thank you!

February 10, 2017

troll1995

Perfectly right! ;)

February 10, 2017

Vivliothykarios

... Whereas, my impression is that τι is used where "what" refers to the whole following phrase, while ποιος/ποια/ποιο, etc., is really pinned to the following noun (as in this example).

August 28, 2017

k_01

think ike that: τί=what, ποιο=which meaning a neuter gender

February 11, 2017

samania21

Hmm, that is how I was thinking of it so far but it has led me to a lot of wrong answers! In general, I would say "What is the benefit," not "Which is the benefit?" in English, but apparently you are supposed to say Ποιο είναι το όφελος; in Greek.

February 11, 2017

Sean618907

To me all the comments lead to the conclusion that τι would be better in this case - but apparently it is not. Remaining confused.

April 6, 2018

D_..
Mod
    April 6, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.