"She is full of light!"

Translation:Sie ist voller Licht!

2/21/2013, 10:56:06 PM

29 Comments


legX

Why is "voll Licht" equivalent to "voller Licht" here ? I'm kinda lost here... Thank you !

2/21/2013, 10:56:06 PM

wudama

full of sth = voller etw. (= voll mit etw.)

Actually people do say "voll etw." e.g. "Das Becken ist voll Wasser" but that would be rather colloquial. Furthermore "voll Licht" is a bit difficult to pronounce with the many Ls.

2/21/2013, 11:20:55 PM

arisplus

It's "voller" no matter the gender of the word following it? Since "Licht" is neuter, I put "volles Licht" and was marked wrong. Fair... but what grammatical function is "voller" invoking here to cause it to mean "full of"? A bit confused on how this works.

5/30/2014, 2:39:48 AM

Jeremy_A

I wondered the same thing so I looked it up. Wiktionary says 'voller' means 'full of' when it is "followed by a plural or uncountable noun."

8/13/2014, 11:07:05 PM

stolzda

It's "voller" because it's a different case: It's "being full of what". When you write "volles Licht" it means "full light", i.e., the that the light is full. E.g. if you write "Sie ist volles Licht" it means "She's full light".

9/9/2014, 8:26:42 PM

reconnoisance

I think voller (in the sentence)is an adverb and not inflected Meanwhile voll is an adjective and as attributive adjective can inflect volles Licht (strong inflection)

Das volle Licht (weak inflection)

Ein volles Licht (mixed inflection)

6/27/2015, 11:27:26 PM

arisplus

Ah this makes the most sense. Thank you! Here, have a lingot.

6/30/2015, 1:21:03 PM

mivers

but voll mit etw is incorrect?

5/3/2013, 6:47:24 PM

stolzda

"voll mit Licht" would also be correct German, but it would literally "full with light" in English I guess. I don't know what the expression "Being full of light" means anyway.

9/9/2014, 8:23:58 PM

syterth

It could mean very pretty or very optimistic. I'm searching and nothing solid is popping up. It keeps trying to bring religion into the picture. Otherwise, I don't think it has a strong societal meaning. It's not common.

4/3/2015, 3:02:47 PM

skyjo77

Or: "Voll von ..."

2/14/2015, 4:21:44 PM

dunk999

I'm happy to learn this sentence. Now I can tell people that they're full of something...

7/27/2014, 10:15:35 PM

pont

"Sie ist voll mit Licht" is rejected, but pons.eu and large numbers of Google hits for "voll mit licht" suggest that it's correct. Can any natives clarify? I've reported it in any case (2014-05-11).

5/11/2014, 8:59:00 AM

stolzda

Both variants are grammatically correct.

But I cannot understand what the sentence is supposed to mean, because in German it means that she is filled up with light.

9/9/2014, 8:30:17 PM

wataya

"Voll mit Licht" is also correct.

9/10/2014, 11:35:46 AM

SolomonPierce

Agreed. I'm reporting it as well

6/10/2015, 7:49:39 PM

_JesusG_

Licht is neuter. Should it be "Sie ist volles Licht"?

7/21/2014, 10:03:38 AM

pont

It seems that "voller" here is functioning as a preposition rather than an adjective: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/voller .

9/10/2014, 6:07:11 AM

wataya

Correct. See also the discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/208051

9/10/2014, 11:35:08 AM

stolzda

This means "She is [the] full light".

9/9/2014, 8:34:31 PM

sobmar

Why not "Sie ist lichtvoll"?

8/4/2014, 9:09:50 AM

marziotta

I also wrote "sie ist lichtsvoll". Let's see if somebody can help us. :-)

9/9/2014, 12:38:43 PM

stolzda

It would probably rather be lichtvoll than lichtSvoll - but that's not a word that I've ever heard. You could probably use it and people would understand what word you constructed, but I would have no idea what you are trying to tell me.

9/9/2014, 8:33:01 PM

rook32

voll von licht? If not, why?

1/26/2015, 3:51:47 PM

stolzda

I guess it works. I discussed it with fellow Germans and they agreed that it's probably correct, but not really common.

1/26/2015, 5:47:57 PM

hasanali19

What does this sentence mean and where sould it be used?

4/5/2015, 11:26:03 PM

theupandup

I like this sentence a lot

1/7/2016, 12:38:28 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.