"The two needles are hers."

Translation:Cele două ace sunt ale ei.

February 9, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Motanu11

Why is "The" translated as "Cele" instead of inflecting the noun "ace"


SamJustin201

You need to use "cele" here because of "două". It works the same way with other numerals too: cei/cele trei, patru, cinci... If there were no numbers, then you should inflet "ace".

A good song to remember this rule that I would recommend since it's entertaining and comedic is Cele Două Cuvinte by Taxi ;)


LieslWickl

If the sentence starts with cele, why does it give the hint for etaj?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.