"Sie ist voller Licht!"

Translation:She is full of light!

February 21, 2013

35 Comments


legX

is it "voller Licht" or "voll Licht" ? thx

February 21, 2013

wataya

both are possible

February 22, 2013

Danmoller

Why not volles Licht?

I suspect voller refers not to Licht, but to Sie, and then the case changes to dative or genitive, but I can't figure out which one...

August 10, 2013

christian

"voller" is a preposition. It's not declined. This a bit of an odd case. Don't think about it too much.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/voller

August 10, 2013

wataya

To add to what christian said: 'volller' is mostly a genitive preposition meaning if it takes objects, they have to be in the genitive case. Rarely, it takes the dative. E.g. 'Sie ist voller wei├čer Lichter'. It's really an odd case.

August 10, 2013

benw7

Thanks for the great explanations christian and wataya. Now if only Duo Lingo would explain why we are being treated to so many exceptions/ rare cases and not being given lots of normal words, phrases, sentences...

August 22, 2014

TheGreatDutch

So that you can learn them. Obviously.

You're learning both, but special cases are plentiful and you need to know them in order to speak/write/read well.

December 11, 2014

AnaSrsh

It is in the adjectives section and they don't explain that exception, so it's hard to figure it out, but thanks, now I get it.

February 1, 2015

Caversham

And what's wrong with: It is full of light (eg a room)

November 4, 2013

wataya

A room would not work since "Raum" is masculine in German. But a church ("die Kirche") would, so it should be accepted.

November 4, 2013

David_Bundy

"It" seems to be a more likely translation than "she". I think this should be accepted and have reported it

May 27, 2014

votears

What does "She is full of light!" mean exactly?

March 28, 2015

HeinrichDr

Does this sentence mean she is in a good mood? Then it should have been , she is light hearted. Or she is in a light mood , but one can not be full of light.

March 22, 2014

athalaberhtaz

Perhaps to describe an angel or something.

May 7, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It might be a kind of poetic compliment.

August 11, 2014

Dan_ri

Ergibt "voll des Lichtes" Sinn?

April 3, 2014

DavidCaldw1

I love when I can figure out a new word with just sentence structure and not having to look at it's meaning. :-)

April 9, 2014

dxrsam

It is "its".

September 9, 2014

hgm4219

Ok, so apparently, voller can be used in ALL cases! If you want to go full language geek, there is an entire research paper on it here http://corpling.uis.georgetown.edu/amir/pdf/case_for_caseless.pdf

October 16, 2015

kth437

Is there a reason 'von' would not be used between voller and licht?

July 22, 2013

wataya

'Voller' already is a preposition. See christian's comment above.

August 10, 2013

savchenko91

Why not "voll mit licht" as it is "der himmeln is voll mit die sterne"?

February 19, 2014

GregHullender

You can say voll von licht but not mit.

September 5, 2015

DTipps

How would you say "she is fully/completely lit", e.g. an actress or model?

April 1, 2014

Katzenschlafs

I second this. I entered "she is fully lit" because that seemed to be a more likely thing to say. (Although I should have known better than to expect a Duo sentence to make sense. Often they require strange contexts.)

November 29, 2014

monochromecinema

Is this sentence meant to be metaphorical and on which occasion can it be used?

August 25, 2014

heskes

Die Lampe, sie ist voller licht!

May 6, 2015

A.S.Beg

Yes, maybe while proposing!

August 3, 2015

DidierDisc

Why will Duolingo sometimes allow for multiple mistakes but others it wint allow a single mistake? My stinking autocorrect put ist in place of is and counted this wrong. Obviously ist is German. Why the silly punishment when I've made more than 3 spelling errors in other sentences but Duolingo merely says "you have some typos"?

July 5, 2015

Inguin-freyr

I have the feeling that spelling mistakes need to be manually added by the moderators on a per sentence so one sentence may have more "tolerance" than another.

Or maybe they're just trying to toughen things up by allowing fewer because we're getting further up (or down, rather) the tree. I get the feeling it's the former, though.

July 6, 2015

A.S.Beg

"She is full of light"- Does it fit in flirting or seriously mentioning her beauty?

August 3, 2015

hgm4219

I asked my German husband, he said that first the person would think of it more in a spiritual way, it could be a reflection on the persons personality or even beauty, but it would be quite poetic.

October 16, 2015

VykthoerKh

Throw nitro metane all over her at night! Then set her on fire. There you go. Sie ist voller Licht!

August 27, 2015

VykthoerKh

Sie ist voller Feuer

September 10, 2015

A.S.Beg

What an innovative idea.

December 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.