1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist voller Licht!"

"Sie ist voller Licht!"

Translation:She is full of light!

February 21, 2013

35 Comments


legX

is it "voller Licht" or "voll Licht" ? thx


wataya

both are possible


Danmoller

Why not volles Licht?

I suspect voller refers not to Licht, but to Sie, and then the case changes to dative or genitive, but I can't figure out which one...


christian

"voller" is a preposition. It's not declined. This a bit of an odd case. Don't think about it too much.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/voller


wataya

To add to what christian said: 'volller' is mostly a genitive preposition meaning if it takes objects, they have to be in the genitive case. Rarely, it takes the dative. E.g. 'Sie ist voller wei├čer Lichter'. It's really an odd case.


benw7

Thanks for the great explanations christian and wataya. Now if only Duo Lingo would explain why we are being treated to so many exceptions/ rare cases and not being given lots of normal words, phrases, sentences...


TheGreatDutch

So that you can learn them. Obviously.

You're learning both, but special cases are plentiful and you need to know them in order to speak/write/read well.


AnaSrsh

It is in the adjectives section and they don't explain that exception, so it's hard to figure it out, but thanks, now I get it.


Caversham

And what's wrong with: It is full of light (eg a room)


wataya

A room would not work since "Raum" is masculine in German. But a church ("die Kirche") would, so it should be accepted.


David_Bundy

"It" seems to be a more likely translation than "she". I think this should be accepted and have reported it


votears

What does "She is full of light!" mean exactly?


HeinrichDr

Does this sentence mean she is in a good mood? Then it should have been , she is light hearted. Or she is in a light mood , but one can not be full of light.


athalaberhtaz

Perhaps to describe an angel or something.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It might be a kind of poetic compliment.


Dan_ri

Ergibt "voll des Lichtes" Sinn?


DavidCaldw1

I love when I can figure out a new word with just sentence structure and not having to look at it's meaning. :-)


hgm4219

Ok, so apparently, voller can be used in ALL cases! If you want to go full language geek, there is an entire research paper on it here http://corpling.uis.georgetown.edu/amir/pdf/case_for_caseless.pdf


kth437

Is there a reason 'von' would not be used between voller and licht?


wataya

'Voller' already is a preposition. See christian's comment above.


savchenko91

Why not "voll mit licht" as it is "der himmeln is voll mit die sterne"?


GregHullender

You can say voll von licht but not mit.


DTipps

How would you say "she is fully/completely lit", e.g. an actress or model?


Katzenschlafs

I second this. I entered "she is fully lit" because that seemed to be a more likely thing to say. (Although I should have known better than to expect a Duo sentence to make sense. Often they require strange contexts.)


monochromecinema

Is this sentence meant to be metaphorical and on which occasion can it be used?


heskes

Die Lampe, sie ist voller licht!


A.S.Beg

Yes, maybe while proposing!


DidierDisc

Why will Duolingo sometimes allow for multiple mistakes but others it wint allow a single mistake? My stinking autocorrect put ist in place of is and counted this wrong. Obviously ist is German. Why the silly punishment when I've made more than 3 spelling errors in other sentences but Duolingo merely says "you have some typos"?


[deactivated user]

    I have the feeling that spelling mistakes need to be manually added by the moderators on a per sentence so one sentence may have more "tolerance" than another.

    Or maybe they're just trying to toughen things up by allowing fewer because we're getting further up (or down, rather) the tree. I get the feeling it's the former, though.


A.S.Beg

    "She is full of light"- Does it fit in flirting or seriously mentioning her beauty?


hgm4219

    I asked my German husband, he said that first the person would think of it more in a spiritual way, it could be a reflection on the persons personality or even beauty, but it would be quite poetic.


VykthoerKh

    Throw nitro metane all over her at night! Then set her on fire. There you go. Sie ist voller Licht!


VykthoerKh

    Sie ist voller Feuer


A.S.Beg

    What an innovative idea.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.