"Θάρρος ή αλήθεια;"

Translation:Truth or dare?

2/9/2017, 5:57:07 PM

14 Comments


Rob594774

I've noticed in Greek it's common for everyday English phrases to be reversed. Black and white is another (ασπρομαύρο).

7/7/2017, 10:43:09 AM

Phedra12

Well diolingo is based most of the time in literal translation so by translating "dare or truth" I do not see why it is wrong. For instance when we had to translate "past, present, future" we had to do it in that order or it would be wrong.

6/21/2017, 10:28:03 AM

Bohuslav1

As a British English speaker, I don't actually know what this phrase means. However it seems to work ok with "courage or truth".

9/6/2017, 11:07:03 PM

stephenbal4

"Truth or dare" is a game where when it's your turn you choose whether you want to answer a question honestly (truth) or do a dare (dare).

10/13/2017, 2:57:08 AM

Bohuslav1

Thanks! Not entered my cultural orbit!

10/13/2017, 11:29:37 AM

RMJKelman

You're missing out, it's great fun. I think it originated from across the pond but it was very popular over here by the time I was 18.

8/9/2018, 5:28:24 PM

ASzV5

I played it (at my school in the UK) seventy years ago as "Truth, dare or promise"

8/12/2018, 7:58:16 AM

bonbayel
Plus

Except in the US it's called "Truth or conequences." Please add that. I've never heard "Truth or dare" before this.

12/8/2018, 8:25:12 PM

bonbayel
Plus

Truth or Consequences I guess this dates me. I see that there are many verzions of Truth or Dare games now.

12/8/2018, 8:35:44 PM

Lng52-._
3/22/2018, 4:35:18 AM

alainPierrot

??? rejected "is it dare or truth?"

2/9/2017, 5:57:07 PM

HellasCad

That would be, "Είναι θάρρος ή αλήθεια;". Even in English we use just "Truth or dare".

2/25/2017, 12:48:47 AM

Jon345104

Courage or truth was marked correct Is this ok

1/9/2018, 6:37:42 PM

Kiki78513

Θαρος ειναι dare and αληθεια ειναι truth

1/21/2019, 12:50:37 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.