1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θάρρος ή αλήθεια;"

"Θάρρος ή αλήθεια;"

Translation:Truth or dare?

February 9, 2017

13 Comments


Phedra12

Well diolingo is based most of the time in literal translation so by translating "dare or truth" I do not see why it is wrong. For instance when we had to translate "past, present, future" we had to do it in that order or it would be wrong.


Bohuslav1

As a British English speaker, I don't actually know what this phrase means. However it seems to work ok with "courage or truth".


stephenbal4

"Truth or dare" is a game where when it's your turn you choose whether you want to answer a question honestly (truth) or do a dare (dare).


Bohuslav1

Thanks! Not entered my cultural orbit!


RMJKelman

You're missing out, it's great fun. I think it originated from across the pond but it was very popular over here by the time I was 18.


ASzV5

I played it (at my school in the UK) seventy years ago as "Truth, dare or promise"


Rob594774

I've noticed in Greek it's common for everyday English phrases to be reversed. Black and white is another (ασπρομαύρο).


KPV93

Well, it sounds better that way. Try saying any of these phrases the other way around. I cringe instantly when i do that


GeorgiosDC

There are also people using μαυρόασπρο (I'm not one of them).


mmnlrq

Regardless of whether or not what sounds better, translating "Truth or Dare" to "Θάρρος ή αλήθεια" is not only incorrect, in the Duolingo format it messes up anyone who is trying to learn the Greek language (and possibly any Greek person trying to learn English). Θάρρος is not truth. It technically isn't 'dare' either. Just like ασπρομαύρο is not "black and white", but "white black". I would use μαυρόασπρο because it makes sense with the English originating phrase "black and white".


Jon345104

Courage or truth was marked correct Is this ok


O8H72

According to my translator, θάρρος means courage, not truth. Αλήθεια means truth, not dare


Araucoforever

If a game is called "Truth or Dare?" Duo should have translated this sentence as "Aλήθεια ή Θάρρος;" in order to be consistent with the way it has formulated this course. The accepted translations are always the ones following a certain order.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.