"Θάρρος ή αλήθεια;"

Translation:Truth or dare?

February 9, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phedra12

Well diolingo is based most of the time in literal translation so by translating "dare or truth" I do not see why it is wrong. For instance when we had to translate "past, present, future" we had to do it in that order or it would be wrong.


Bohuslav1

As a British English speaker, I don't actually know what this phrase means. However it seems to work ok with "courage or truth".


stephenbal4

"Truth or dare" is a game where when it's your turn you choose whether you want to answer a question honestly (truth) or do a dare (dare).


Bohuslav1

Thanks! Not entered my cultural orbit!


Rob594774

I've noticed in Greek it's common for everyday English phrases to be reversed. Black and white is another (ασπρομαύρο).


Araucoforever

If a game is called "Truth or Dare?" Duo should have translated this sentence as "Aλήθεια ή Θάρρος;" in order to be consistent with the way it has formulated this course. The accepted translations are always the ones following a certain order.


Jon345104

Courage or truth was marked correct Is this ok


O8H72

According to my translator, θάρρος means courage, not truth. Αλήθεια means truth, not dare

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.