"Δώσε μου ένα παράδειγμα."

Translation:Give me an example.

February 9, 2017

5 Comments


henkjjo

Like a paradigm?

February 9, 2017

macaubert

it looks like ! it makes sense now ...

March 13, 2017

Niko837328

Yes exactly like paradigm! The roots here mean:

Παρά: next to, adjacent, similar

Δείγμα (related to the verb δείχνω): show, explain, point to

So, if you'd like, you could think of it as 'pointing out something similar to the thing being discussed'.

November 9, 2017

JamesL629559

Exactly

February 2, 2018

AndersBorje

Why not an exclamation mark?

May 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.