1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δώσε μου ένα παράδειγμα."

"Δώσε μου ένα παράδειγμα."

Translation:Give me an example.

February 9, 2017

6 Comments


henkjjo

Like a paradigm?


Niko837328

Yes exactly like paradigm! The roots here mean:

Παρά: next to, adjacent, similar

Δείγμα (related to the verb δείχνω): show, explain, point to

So, if you'd like, you could think of it as 'pointing out something similar to the thing being discussed'.


Petra784970

Wonderful Ευχαριστώ


macaubert

it looks like ! it makes sense now ...


AniOhevYayin

Sometimes, as with παράδειγμα, the word is identical in form and base meaning (example) to the ancient word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.