"Ο νονός μου θα πάει στην Αγγλία με το υποβρύχιο που έχει."

Translation:My godfather will go to England with the submarine that he has.

February 9, 2017

15 Comments


alainPierrot

you should add "my godfather will go to England with the submarine he has"

February 9, 2017

KatinaKard

I would love to have an uncle who has (or is) a submarine!

May 29, 2018

Bohuslav1

I love the imagination that went into this sentence but "my godfather will go to England in the submarine he has" was corrected to "My godfather will go to England with the submarine that he's".

"In the submarine" should be allowed, indeed "in" is the correct preposition - "with" suggests he's taking it with him (hand luggage?).

And "he's" is an abbreviation for "he is" not "he has" and is therefore wrong.

April 28, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

This could gave been (as far as i know in BE) ..in the sub(marine) (that) he's got.

October 16, 2018

jcevans12

Agree - English translation makes no sense

May 2, 2018

jeanprendiville

He’s error still there level (4transport)

May 26, 2018

jeanprendiville

When The question was repeated the correct answer was given, “that he has”. But surely it should be “in the submarine” not “with the submarine”. . I remember in another sentence “with the bus” being rejected.

May 26, 2018

Bohuslav1

"In the submarine" and "with the submarine" should both be accepted - as should "with the bus" (probably - I don't know exactly which sentence this refers to). "With" is similar to "by" in this context - ie general - with the bus / by bus - whereas "in" is more specific - in this particular bus / submarine.

May 27, 2018

jeanprendiville

In my reply I was simply accepting the position taken by Duo regarding the bus “ The girls go to the village by bus”. I am not sure that one is more specific than the other but I agree that both are in current use and might usefully be accepted.

May 27, 2018

Omentide

I am also getting 'that he's'. Which makes no sense whatsoever. I wrote "My godfather will go to England with the submarine he has" (I left out the 'that' and still think the sentence sounds more natural without it).

June 17, 2018

KatinaKard

I mean: godfather!

May 29, 2018

Jon345104

My godfather will go to England by submarine that he has

August 24, 2018

Bohuslav1

You can say "by submarine" by itself as a general means of transport (like "by bus" or "by train"), but the sub-clause refers to a specific submarine and therefore the article is required.

August 25, 2018

MiltiadisA1

Why the proposal " By Bus" is correct and the proposal by "his submarine", is wrong?

January 8, 2019

PierreMDL

My greatest fear is that I will be in the situation someday where that sentence is needed but all I remember are useless sentences like "Where is the next metro station?" or "Does that food have peanuts?"

March 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.