1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The draw will be held tomorr…

"The draw will be held tomorrow."

Translation:Η κλήρωση θα γίνει αύριο.

February 9, 2017

9 Comments


HellasCad

Here is another inconsistency of Duolingo. I answered "θα τελεστεί" and I was told that it's wrong, and that the correct is "θα γίνει". Just two phrases earlier, that phrase that talks about the oath taking and the graduation, I put "θα γίνει" and I was told that no, that's wrong, you should put "θα τελεστεί"! Please help me here, which one do you accept as correct? ANd if both are correct, please add them both. Thank you!


segviolation

What does that mean, "to hold a draw"? Is it for sure that the match will be a tie? Or is this about drawing pictures? Or curtains? Or straws?


Lng52-._

Most likely it is referring to drawing a winning ticket of some sort (contest, lottery, etc.)


Stavroula107604

Yeah this should be "drawing" not draw.


Dimitra956826

I think 'draw' and 'drawing' are equally valid as translations to 'κλήρωση'. ^.^ ('Draw' could also mean 'ισοπαλία', but I think that there is no space for confusion in this sentence.)


Bohuslav1

A "draw", in this sense of the word, is specifically the act of drawing tickets or lots for a raffle, or also for matches ("ties") in a cup competition - for instance "the draw for the 3rd round of the FA Cup". "Drawing" would not be normally be a correct translation for κλήρωση, as far as I underrstand the Greek word, altho there may be some contexts in which it is appropriate.


RaleighStarbuck

αυτή η φράση μπορεί να είναι επίσης "η κλήρωση θα πραγματοποιείται αύριο," ναι;


troll1995
Mod

Θα πραγματοποιείται is future continuous and implies continuous action, meaning that the draw will be held again and again multiple times, so it is not correct. The correct one would be θα πραγματοποιηθεί which is future simple and implies one time action. ;)


RaleighStarbuck

Τώρα κατάλαβα, σ'ευχαριστώ! (Αχ, τα ελληνικά ρήματα είναι τόσο πολυσύνθετα...)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.