"Γράφετε βιβλίο;"

Translation:Are you writing a book?

February 9, 2017

14 Comments


AlexanderG637207

Why "one book" and not "a book"? Thanks ahead...

February 9, 2017

Annabeth1705

'One book' sounds weird

May 25, 2017

LewieHayes

Yes for "one book" it would have to be "ένα βιβλίο"

April 12, 2017

Nicole541161

Why can't it be, "you are writing a book"? How can you tell it's meant to be a question?

December 5, 2018

Dimitra956826

Because there is a semicolon (;) at the end of the sentence, which is what the Greek question mark looks like. ^.^

December 5, 2018

Nicole541161

Thank you!

December 5, 2018

NilgunKara5

there is not "ενα" so i translate it as "do you write book" . is it wrong?

March 28, 2019

Panayiotis121953

The correct (literal) translation is 'do you write books?' In reality, a native english speaker would probably ask 'are you a writer?' Or do you write (adjective) books?'

March 20, 2017

ChristineckaK

Weeell, if it was the first book that I am writing I would say I write books neither that I am a writer xD

June 2, 2017

Jon345104

I wrote γράφεται βιβλίο on listening practice it was marked wrong

September 15, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Duolingo only allows one answer to be accepted in listening exercises - no homophones. :(
    Also, I don't think it makes sense. Maybe "Γράφεται το βιβλίο;" as in 'it's getting written by itself', but it's still strange without further context for the passive voice. "Πώς γράφεται το βιβλίο;" for example would be valid.

    October 19, 2018

ppanzarell

    Why is the tranlation "Are you writing the book?" wrong?

    January 4, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Because there is no need for the definite article here. This sentence's meaning is general (since the article is omitted), so only the indefinite article would work. ^.^

    January 4, 2019

AntonisAnderson

    Why is it not γράφεις βιβλίο;

    April 18, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.