"Γράφετε βιβλίο;"

Translation:Are you writing a book?

February 9, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexanderG637207

Why "one book" and not "a book"? Thanks ahead...


Annabeth1705

'One book' sounds weird


Nicole541161

Why can't it be, "you are writing a book"? How can you tell it's meant to be a question?


Dimitra956826

Because there is a semicolon (;) at the end of the sentence, which is what the Greek question mark looks like. ^.^


LewieHayes

Yes for "one book" it would have to be "ένα βιβλίο"


BarbaraLor624801

She never makes anything sound like a question!


AntonisAnderson

Why is it not γράφεις βιβλίο;


RobertePro

same remarque


Jaxon576719

We now know why graph means what graph means. (Γραφ)


Jon345104

I wrote γράφεται βιβλίο on listening practice it was marked wrong


D_..

Duolingo only allows one answer to be accepted in listening exercises - no homophones. :(
Also, I don't think it makes sense. Maybe "Γράφεται το βιβλίο;" as in 'it's getting written by itself', but it's still strange without further context for the passive voice. "Πώς γράφεται το βιβλίο;" for example would be valid.


Lucas731934

Greek seems not to have differentiation between participle and gerund. It gets me concerned all time


[deactivated user]

    Very useful sentence.


VidhiBasu

    Wait so does Greek have any difference between Simple Present and Present Continuous??


O.Zoe
    Mod
    Plus

    There is no such distinction in Greek. Both the English Simple Present and Present Continuous are covered by Ενεστώτας. So, "γράφετε βιβλίο;" could be either "do you write a book?" or "are you writing a book?". :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.