1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γράφετε βιβλίο;"

"Γράφετε βιβλίο;"

Translation:Are you writing a book?

February 9, 2017

16 Comments


AlexanderG637207

Why "one book" and not "a book"? Thanks ahead...


Annabeth1705

'One book' sounds weird


Nicole541161

Why can't it be, "you are writing a book"? How can you tell it's meant to be a question?


Dimitra956826

Because there is a semicolon (;) at the end of the sentence, which is what the Greek question mark looks like. ^.^


NilgunKara5

there is not "ενα" so i translate it as "do you write book" . is it wrong?


LewieHayes

Yes for "one book" it would have to be "ένα βιβλίο"


Panayiotis121953

The correct (literal) translation is 'do you write books?' In reality, a native english speaker would probably ask 'are you a writer?' Or do you write (adjective) books?'


ChristineckaK

Weeell, if it was the first book that I am writing I would say I write books neither that I am a writer xD


phuvtuo

Maybe leave it to the native speakers to say what they would probably say. I am a native speaker. I think "Are you writing a book" is the best translation. It is a different idea than "Are you a writer?".


AntonisAnderson

Why is it not γράφεις βιβλίο;


Lucas731934

Greek seems not to have differentiation between participle and gerund. It gets me concerned all time


Jon345104

I wrote γράφεται βιβλίο on listening practice it was marked wrong


D_..
Mod

Duolingo only allows one answer to be accepted in listening exercises - no homophones. :(
Also, I don't think it makes sense. Maybe "Γράφεται το βιβλίο;" as in 'it's getting written by itself', but it's still strange without further context for the passive voice. "Πώς γράφεται το βιβλίο;" for example would be valid.


Jaxon576719

We now know why graph means what graph means. (Γραφ)


Jeg-6

Very useful sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.