1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which one?"

"Which one?"

Translation:Lequel ?

February 21, 2013

57 Comments


AnaRoksandic

What is the difference between quel and lequel?


starbunnie

I figured it meant Quel=Which Lequel=Which one? Seems to be working for me.


wolframbo

In addition, The 'Quel' family (Quel, Quelle, Quels, and Quelles) are interrogative pronouns and adjectives that are used to ask questions. When they are interrogative adjectives, they modify the nouns that follow them. Quelle langue parle-t-on au Canada? is translated as = Which language do they speak in Canada?

The 'Lequel' family (Lequel, Lesquels, Laquelle and Lesquelles) does emphasize the meaning of choice and selection.

Lequel des deux gagnera le match ? Which one of the two will win the game?

Taken from newsinslowfrench.com


thazrail

i still don't get why it can't be " lesquelles ? " in this question.


cesarcardonau

lesquelles is plural. Which ones?


doublelingot

Which one? (singular)

  • Lequel ? (m)
  • Laquelle ? (f)

Which ones? (plural)

  • Lesquels ? (m)
  • Lesquelles ? (f)

DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup! Tu m'aides.


tommy2hot

what is the difference between "lequel" and "quel un"?


Graham_D

Quelqu'un means somebody, not, as I thought, which one.


maillerose

i DONT SEE THE DIFERENCE EITHER


Zom-B

I'd like to know this too, especially since both are singular masculine.


Coru

Someone explained it in another discussion where quel is an adjective and lequel is a pronoun. Quel would be used with a noun like quel chien est noir where lequel can be used alone while still implicating something. apportes-tu voiture? Lequel?


MmeMAS

In another discussion someone mentioned that "quel" is more general and "lequel" is more specific. Quel est votre chien favorit (what is your favorite dog,) Lequel est votre chien? (which one is your dog)


duolingof

quel means which/what... lequel means which one


nrankin18

How do I know if I should use Lequel or Laquelle?


unicorndancer12

You would use lequel when the noun youre referencing to is masculine and use laquelle for feminine nouns:) when it is plural, you would use lesquels for masculine plural nouns and lesquelles for feminine plural nouns! Just think of it as the 'la' and 'quelle' in laquelle as indicators to use it for feminine words. As for remembering which words are masc and fem, you just have to remember and practice:)


Duck_ahmed

And in French anything that is unidentified to a specific gender it is defaulted to masculine.


Erika24601

Really??? I have been struggling so much with gender I never knew there was a "default setting"


Duck_ahmed

yep like for example you would only use elles (them feminine) if "them" is only girls but if it is a mix of boys and girls you would default it to ils (masculine*). so in a sentence if a word is "gender neutral" it is masculine


Langenth

But why not "Lequel" when asking: "Which one"?


Karuna8063

Umm...did you read the answer at the top? that IS the answer.


MmeMAS

you would have to know the context and what the word refers to, for example, talking about a dress (la robe), you would say "laquelle.)


iyyume

Lequel=Masculine, Laquelle=Feminine... I think. Thats how I did it anyways. =P


shyannelist

From what i got the other day with some help from friends they gave a chart like this

Le(masculine) La( feminine) Les(plural both masc and femm)

Quel(masculine)single Quelle(feminine)single Quels(masculine)plural Quelles(feminine)plu

Lequel(masculine single) Laquelle(feminine single) Lesquels(masculine plural) Lesquelles(feminine plural)

As long as you know the meanings you will get them right


sadiebowen

the lady who speaks does not have a very good accent it is really hard to under stand what she is saying, i speak fluent french and even i don't know!!!!!!!!!!!!!


billnpatarnold

Thanks for saying that because I was so confused some times and I have french speaking friends


Anne_2016

My French friend told me the same! xD


nanadaimesramen

What is the difference of LEQUEL and LAQUELLE? anyone? merci :)


Erika24601

LEQUEL is masculine (le+quel) and LAQUELLE is feminine (la+quelle)


Max_Richins

The 'Quel' family (Quel, Quelle, Quels, and Quelles) are interrogative pronouns and adjectives that are used to ask questions. When they are interrogative adjectives, they modify the nouns that follow them. Quelle langue parle-t-on au Canada? is translated as = Which language do they speak in Canada?

The 'Lequel' family (Lequel, Lesquels, Laquelle and Lesquelles) does emphasize the meaning of choice and selection.


AlanCaravan

What is the difference, lequel or laquel?


WalterdeRo

lequel is used with a masculine object, laquelle with a feminine object

le pain = lequel

la voiture = laquelle


TeaAndSmileDip

Which one of which one?


NatalieBolton1

What's the difference between laquel, lequel, lasquelle, lesquelle ect.?


SignoftheStar

I am pretty DARN positive that I could just say "Quelle?". In English, there is no difference between asking "Which?" and "Which one?". The latter is slightly more specific and a bit more common, but it is not more correct. The two are perfectly interchangeable, as indeed they are asking the same question. If I want to ask "Which one?", I can say "Quelle?" or "Lequel?". It does not matter. "Quelle?" should not be wrong.


linneafairy

wouldn't "Quelque chose?" work?


Erika24601

No I think that just means "something" I could be wrong tho and you probably shouldn't take my advice but I am familiar with that word because I have it in one of my french 'operas' that I sing and I try to understand what it means


Erika24601

But then again I know nothing about french so.. I thought I might give it a try to help


kevinobrien1000

Why is two words in english one word in french?


Olashmartinez

Parce que l'anglais n'est pas tout!


Erika24601

It is like this in many languages. In hungarian (and other languages like it) you can have an entire sentence be one word


LaurenAugustavo

Whats the difference between Lequel and Laquelle?


Karuna8063

Please read the rest of the posts. This question has been answered over 10 times already!


LittleAlchemist

i typed it in english XDDDDDDD so used to translating to english, i guess it's a habit XDDD


SueBingham

In this situation, where it is a one word question with no reference to a masculine or feminine noun, why is "laquelle" the corrected answer over "lequelle"? I gave "lequelle" as an answer and Duo corrected it to "laquelle". Thanks for any help.


WalterdeRo

Spelling most likely. Lequel is the correct spelling so it must have assumed you misspelled laquelle instead


SueBingham

Got it.. Thanks. SB


Karuna8063

You put an extra "le" on the end, indicating that it was feminine. Masculine is just lequel.


Mariamemer

So lemme get this straight Lequel = masculine singular nouns Lesquels = masculine plural nouns Laquelle = feminine singular nouns Lesquelles = feminine plural nouns am i right??


Snehal862933

When do you use Laquel ??


Karuna8063

I don't believe its a word. Either lequel or laquelle.


Langenth

If "Lequel" is masc. and "Laquelle" is fem., why do we here use "Laquelle" when there's no fem. words after? Shouldn't the masc. form dominates?


maillerose

I HAVE NEVER HEARD OR LEQUEL AND HAVE BEEN TAKING FRENCH FOR 6 YEARS


OnasugOlleugra

I how do I know when is male or female by just looking at the word?


Jen798479

What does lesquels even mean?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.