"Which one?"

Translation:Lequel ?

February 21, 2013

57 Comments


AnaRoksandic

What is the difference between quel and lequel?

February 21, 2013

starbunnie

I figured it meant Quel=Which Lequel=Which one? Seems to be working for me.

March 25, 2013

adartulloch

In addition, The 'Quel' family (Quel, Quelle, Quels, and Quelles) are interrogative pronouns and adjectives that are used to ask questions. When they are interrogative adjectives, they modify the nouns that follow them. Quelle langue parle-t-on au Canada? is translated as = Which language do they speak in Canada?

The 'Lequel' family (Lequel, Lesquels, Laquelle and Lesquelles) does emphasize the meaning of choice and selection.

Lequel des deux gagnera le match ? Which one of the two will win the game?

Taken from newsinslowfrench.com

August 18, 2014

thazrail

i still don't get why it can't be " lesquelles ? " in this question.

December 23, 2016

cesarcardonau

lesquelles is plural. Which ones?

April 14, 2017

DenisBouch7

Merci beaucoup! Tu m'aides.

November 5, 2018

tommy2hot

what is the difference between "lequel" and "quel un"?

July 5, 2017

Graham_D

Quelqu'un means somebody, not, as I thought, which one.

March 5, 2018

maillerose

i DONT SEE THE DIFERENCE EITHER

December 1, 2017

Zom-B

I'd like to know this too, especially since both are singular masculine.

February 26, 2013

Coru

Someone explained it in another discussion where quel is an adjective and lequel is a pronoun. Quel would be used with a noun like quel chien est noir where lequel can be used alone while still implicating something. apportes-tu voiture? Lequel?

February 28, 2013

MmeMAS

In another discussion someone mentioned that "quel" is more general and "lequel" is more specific. Quel est votre chien favorit (what is your favorite dog,) Lequel est votre chien? (which one is your dog)

June 17, 2013

duolingof

quel means which/what... lequel means which one

July 28, 2014

nrankin18

How do I know if I should use Lequel or Laquelle?

January 12, 2014

unicorndancer12

You would use lequel when the noun youre referencing to is masculine and use laquelle for feminine nouns:) when it is plural, you would use lesquels for masculine plural nouns and lesquelles for feminine plural nouns! Just think of it as the 'la' and 'quelle' in laquelle as indicators to use it for feminine words. As for remembering which words are masc and fem, you just have to remember and practice:)

March 4, 2014

Duck_ahmed

And in French anything that is unidentified to a specific gender it is defaulted to masculine.

July 29, 2015

Erika24601

Really??? I have been struggling so much with gender I never knew there was a "default setting"

September 29, 2015

Duck_ahmed

yep like for example you would only use elles (them feminine) if "them" is only girls but if it is a mix of boys and girls you would default it to ils (masculine*). so in a sentence if a word is "gender neutral" it is masculine

October 1, 2015

Langenth

But why not "Lequel" when asking: "Which one"?

November 7, 2017

Karuna8063

Umm...did you read the answer at the top? that IS the answer.

December 20, 2017

MmeMAS

you would have to know the context and what the word refers to, for example, talking about a dress (la robe), you would say "laquelle.)

January 13, 2014

iyyume

Lequel=Masculine, Laquelle=Feminine... I think. Thats how I did it anyways. =P

January 30, 2014

shyannelist

From what i got the other day with some help from friends they gave a chart like this

Le(masculine) La( feminine) Les(plural both masc and femm)

Quel(masculine)single Quelle(feminine)single Quels(masculine)plural Quelles(feminine)plu

Lequel(masculine single) Laquelle(feminine single) Lesquels(masculine plural) Lesquelles(feminine plural)

As long as you know the meanings you will get them right

May 23, 2016

sadiebowen

the lady who speaks does not have a very good accent it is really hard to under stand what she is saying, i speak fluent french and even i don't know!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 14, 2014

billnpatarnold

Thanks for saying that because I was so confused some times and I have french speaking friends

October 21, 2014

Anne_2016

My French friend told me the same! xD

October 17, 2016

nanadaimesramen

What is the difference of LEQUEL and LAQUELLE? anyone? merci :)

August 10, 2015

Erika24601

LEQUEL is masculine (le+quel) and LAQUELLE is feminine (la+quelle)

September 29, 2015

Max_Richins

The 'Quel' family (Quel, Quelle, Quels, and Quelles) are interrogative pronouns and adjectives that are used to ask questions. When they are interrogative adjectives, they modify the nouns that follow them. Quelle langue parle-t-on au Canada? is translated as = Which language do they speak in Canada?

The 'Lequel' family (Lequel, Lesquels, Laquelle and Lesquelles) does emphasize the meaning of choice and selection.

November 22, 2016

AlanCaravan

What is the difference, lequel or laquel?

January 30, 2016

WalterdeRo

lequel is used with a masculine object, laquelle with a feminine object

le pain = lequel

la voiture = laquelle

February 1, 2016

CyrusYang

what are those?

February 23, 2016

TeaAndSmileDip

Which one of which one?

May 13, 2016

NatalieBolton1

What's the difference between laquel, lequel, lasquelle, lesquelle ect.?

May 18, 2016

halstead

why not "quelle une"

February 9, 2015

linneafairy

wouldn't "Quelque chose?" work?

June 15, 2015

Erika24601

No I think that just means "something" I could be wrong tho and you probably shouldn't take my advice but I am familiar with that word because I have it in one of my french 'operas' that I sing and I try to understand what it means

September 29, 2015

Erika24601

But then again I know nothing about french so.. I thought I might give it a try to help

September 29, 2015

kevinobrien1000

Why is two words in english one word in french?

July 8, 2015

Olashmartinez

Parce que l'anglais n'est pas tout!

July 12, 2015

Erika24601

It is like this in many languages. In hungarian (and other languages like it) you can have an entire sentence be one word

September 29, 2015

LaurenAugustavo

Whats the difference between Lequel and Laquelle?

August 3, 2015

Karuna8063

Please read the rest of the posts. This question has been answered over 10 times already!

December 20, 2017

LittleAlchemist

i typed it in english XDDDDDDD so used to translating to english, i guess it's a habit XDDD

September 21, 2015

SueBingham

In this situation, where it is a one word question with no reference to a masculine or feminine noun, why is "laquelle" the corrected answer over "lequelle"? I gave "lequelle" as an answer and Duo corrected it to "laquelle". Thanks for any help.

December 20, 2015

WalterdeRo

Spelling most likely. Lequel is the correct spelling so it must have assumed you misspelled laquelle instead

January 19, 2016

SueBingham

Got it.. Thanks. SB

January 19, 2016

Karuna8063

You put an extra "le" on the end, indicating that it was feminine. Masculine is just lequel.

December 20, 2017

Mariamemer

So lemme get this straight Lequel = masculine singular nouns Lesquels = masculine plural nouns Laquelle = feminine singular nouns Lesquelles = feminine plural nouns am i right??

July 19, 2016

23atrigoso

yo estaba ay comiendo y ya adioz es lo que les queria contar adioz GG

December 2, 2016

Snehal862933

When do you use Laquel ??

August 20, 2017

Karuna8063

I don't believe its a word. Either lequel or laquelle.

December 20, 2017

Langenth

If "Lequel" is masc. and "Laquelle" is fem., why do we here use "Laquelle" when there's no fem. words after? Shouldn't the masc. form dominates?

November 7, 2017

OnasugOlleugra

I how do I know when is male or female by just looking at the word?

January 7, 2018

JohnMacdon150968

lequel

February 13, 2018

JohnMacdon150968

lequel

February 13, 2018

Jen798479

What does lesquels even mean?

May 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.