"Cucino sia carne sia verdura."

Translation:I cook both meat and vegetables.

2/21/2013, 11:08:16 PM

36 Comments


Teresinha

É a mesma estrutura do português - Cozinho seja carne, seja verdura. Assim como "seja", "sia" é a forma subjuntiva do verbo ser ( essere).

5/4/2013, 2:14:39 AM

Armusj
Plus

I love the comments written in languages other than English in DuaoLingo pages. And I do appreciate any opportunity to think in languages.

WRT your comment I Iike to say that I do get the sense from " seja carne, seja verdura" that it is like "sia..., sia..". It also make sense to me that both Portugues and Italian are Latin based. To understand the complete grammatical significance of your entire comment, that is what wish, I like to read in English as well, if you don't mind. I found web translator not quite helpful. Thank you.

5/16/2013, 3:03:15 AM

Renato_MOliveira

"It's the same structure from Portuguese. "Cozinho seja carne, sejam vegetais" - "I cook either meat or vegetables". Like "Seja", "Sia" is the subjunctive for of the verb "ser" - "essere".

4/8/2014, 12:09:09 AM

Teresinha

I would like very, very much to write in English, ...if I could...I said that "sia" is the present subjunctive of the verb "essere" ( to be )..

5/16/2013, 7:35:03 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can be, but it is not used that way in this sentence. In this sentence it means "either...or" not the subjunctive "be".

2/13/2014, 10:25:40 PM

Renato_MOliveira

Yes, it is...

4/8/2014, 12:09:37 AM

jeslam1

why not "cucino sia carne e verdura(e) ??

2/21/2013, 11:08:16 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is a pair of correlative conjunctions "sia ...sia..." or "sia...che..." or "e...e...(e...) The first two mean "both... and..."

"e" just means "and" but it can be used with a longer list of items.

"sia ...e" is not used! Not Italian!

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/conjunctions-italian.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-coordinating-conjunctions.htm

2/13/2014, 10:29:38 PM

pizza7

why not "cucino sia carne che verdura" (as in the example with beer and wine?)

2/28/2013, 1:21:59 PM

PurpleMontart

According to Wiktionary "sia ... sia ..." and "sia ... che ..." are synonyms

7/15/2013, 5:53:48 PM

ThomasVizza

I have the same question. On a previous English to Italian translation of "I cook both meat and vegetables", I wrote "Cucino sia carne sia verdura." and I was marked incorrectly and the answer the was shown to be correct was "Cucino sia carne che verdura." (I believe so at least.) Why is it here when I see it given in Italian it uses "sia carne sia verdura" and not "sia carne che verdura". This seems to be inconsistent. Have I missed something?

12/26/2013, 10:35:13 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

pizza7

when is one to use "sia" twice or just once? both types have been used. Or is the dual use just an intensifier as in: "I cook both meat as well as vegetables." (?)

3/1/2013, 1:59:26 PM

bianc4

sia-sia = sia-che, sia does not occure alone, works similarily to English both-and

5/11/2013, 10:56:33 AM

Bunny2013

If "verdura" is plural for vegetables, how do you say "vegetable"?

9/27/2013, 1:34:14 AM

xyphax

I believe verdura is singular. It seems that when it is used as a 'category' like this I guess the singular form can be used.

1/20/2014, 6:15:54 PM

xyphax

I translated 'I cook with .... ' and was marked wrong because there is no 'with' (e.g. con)

But, I am curious about this.

When we talk about using vegetables while we cook, in general we often say in English:

<pre> 'I cook with vegetables' or 'I cook using vegetables' </pre>

and to indicate a particular instance of cooking these particular vegetables right now:

<pre> 'I am cooking the vegetables' or ' I am cooking vegetables' </pre>

Is that true as well in Italian?

1/20/2014, 6:23:18 PM

lorenagay

Hmmmm. In English, one would say also "I cook meat as well as vegetables", which means (in English, anyway), the same thing as "I cook both meat and vegetables." But DL won't accept that ....I wonder why.

4/20/2014, 1:34:34 AM

countvlad

I thought "sia" had an accent. I used it with the accent and it was not marked wrong in a different sentence

3/28/2013, 1:02:31 PM

konsuntier

According to the dictionary it is written without an accent.

4/8/2013, 3:51:24 PM

TimberX

Would be awesome to find out why indeed it is sometimes sia+sia and sometimes sia+che...why not sia+e?

4/4/2013, 11:13:37 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is like asking what is the difference between though and although. How many conjunctions do we have that can do the same thing. It is a matter of choice. The forms have to be memorized. I am not going to ask why is it "neither ...nor..." and not "neither...or..." There is no "sia...e..."

"sia ...che..." or "sia...sia..." the pairs of words mean "both...and..." "sia" by itself might be mistaken for a form of the verb "essere" so it is not used alone. "e" can be used alone and means "and" and it can be used in a series "e...e...(e...)" just like "and". The cat ran and the dog barked and the bird chirped and the horse nickered.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/though http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/sia

2/14/2014, 6:54:46 AM

KarenColle

Very helpful explanation. Gracie!

2/18/2014, 9:34:33 PM

IoSiena

jeslam1's question wasn't answered, but I'm wondering the same thing: "why not "cucino sia carne e verdura(e)"?

8/1/2013, 2:40:46 PM

kelly.onei

same, naturally you would not say both meat both vegetables. It would be both meat AND vegetables

8/1/2013, 10:26:56 PM

Lilithly

argh...I seriously read "cane" there...

10/16/2013, 2:08:53 PM

AncientBat

The sentence "I cook be it meat or vegetables" given as an acceptable translation is not normal English.

11/2/2013, 11:38:06 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Report it.

2/14/2014, 6:58:12 AM

jd12386

I thought they said ( cucino sia cane sia ) I cook dog and vegetables LOL

2/4/2014, 1:09:19 AM

speechless1951

According to google translate .... "Cucino sia di carne e verdure."

2/9/2014, 7:49:32 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Google translate is a computer generated word by word translation and needs people to report its mistakes also.

2/14/2014, 7:00:20 AM

dieter4567

What is the difference between e and ed?

3/19/2014, 8:59:44 PM

Bunny2013

Both mean "and". I believe "ed" is used more often when it precedes a word that begins with a vowel. Either one should be acceptable.

3/19/2014, 9:19:13 PM

Mojx

Any reason why beef is not accepted for carne?

4/10/2014, 2:04:16 AM

xyphax

il manzo = beef

4/10/2014, 9:20:20 AM

Mojx

right! thanks.

4/11/2014, 1:41:42 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.