1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sportoló onnan fut vissza,…

"A sportoló onnan fut vissza, ahonnan a buszok indulnak."

Translation:The athlete is running back from where the buses leave.

February 9, 2017

13 Comments


KristofferTjalve

Is it just me who finds this sentence rather odd in english?


joemagyarul

I think a much more natural representation would be the athlete is running back from where the buses leave from, although that is still somewhat confusing because both the athlete and the buses are leaving from the same place. Also the more natural the English sentence, the further from the literal translation of the Hungarian sentence.


ljikontic

It is interesting to translate the verb indulni,on my point of vieu it means in English to start not to leave..To leave means elhagy felhagy,szabadjara hagy ,rauszit. Please my Hungarian origin friends to try to explain this error Thanks in advance The right translate is in German abfahren,Abfahrt,Italian partire partenza Russian vhihod,uezsat ....


Richard401939

Why not "oda fut vissza" instead of "onnan fut vissza"?


Elloughton

I tried this several ways; it was always wrong, although the meaning in English was correct. I expect this will eventually be sorted out.


clairelanc3

No1111. I wrote "leave" for "indulnak yesterday ( same sentence) and it was rejected! "start" was the correction!


pYewR9MH

Today duo doesn´t accept "start" but insists on "leave"!


Kolozs2

...not even 'depart'!


clairelanc3

This time I tried " from that place" instead of "from where" and it was rejected again!


Nrod788153

Lekéste vagy zárva volt a stadion? :D


Mikey460051

I would have thought a better English translation would have been..."The athlete is running back to where the buses depart from" .


Kolozs2

'The athlete is running back from there where the buses are departing from' - should be considered correct. Reported.


athb4hu

I used words given in the suggestions in a perfectly good sentence. Why is it wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.