"Elle a bu cinq verres d'alcool."

Translation:She drank five glasses of alcohol.

March 4, 2014

21 Comments


Rodge9

Hmm, I know the literal translation is 'glasses of alcohol', but isn't 'alcoholic drinks' better? The former implies drinking neat (pure) alcohol to me...

March 3, 2015

Cephlin

So what tense is "she has drank" in English, I keep making this mistake? (For a native English speaker, I'm hopeless at English! Thanks again Sitesurf.)

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf

she has drunk is present perfect.

December 26, 2014

pdwerryhouse

"She has drank" is not correct in English at all.

May 3, 2015

Cephlin

Okay thanks.

This begs me to ask the question: I'm wrong when I say "She has drank my orange"?

May 7, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, for 2 reasons:

  • the past participle of "to drink" is drUnk: she has drUnk.
  • you don't drink oranges, you eat them.
May 7, 2015

TheSnark

You need to study irregular verbs. Infinitive - past - past participle. Like: to go - went - gone to do - did - done to drink - drank - drunk. to see - saw - seen You see? You would never say "she has saw". Likewise, you use "she has drunk" and never "she has drank." Hope this helps!

February 14, 2016

pilgrimpeter

"she drank five alcoholic drinks" is less literal but more natural

May 19, 2015

jabenpor

i don´t get it. passé participe: masc. sing. bu masc. pl. bus fem. sing: bue fem. pl. bues according to this: elle a bue.... what´s wrong

March 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Rule:

  • with auxiliary être, the past participle agrees with the subject: elle est venue

  • with auxiliary avoir, the past participle is invariable, except if the direct object is placed before the verb, in which case the past participle agrees with that direct object:

-- elle a bu une tasse de café

BUT

-- la tasse de café qu'elle a bue

March 7, 2014

gorn61

In general, the past participle doesn't agree when the perfect is formed using avoir, just when it is formed with être.

March 4, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    The past participle only agrees in gender and number with the word it modifies when it's used in the passive voice or as an adjective. This is the active voice, so it's conjugated to match the third-person singular (elle) as bu. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passecompose_2.htm

    March 4, 2014

JackyCee

    Why can't drank be used instead of drunk?

    September 18, 2014

Sitesurf

    Either "she drank" or "she has drunk"

    September 18, 2014

SuhailBanister

    Would "spirits" be a better English translation of "alcool," comprising distilled beverages like brandy, gin, whisky, aguardiente, vodka, and eau de vie--while excluding wine and beer?

    March 3, 2017

Sitesurf

    "boire de l'alcool" does not exclude beer and wine; any alcoholic beverage (boissons alcoolisées) can be referred to as "de l'alcool".

    Only in professional circles do people distinguish "les vins et les spiritueux".

    March 3, 2017

Abdul-lateef

    Why "a bu" instead of "bu" for drank as used here. Can't "elle bu" stand for she drank.

    July 11, 2017

Sitesurf

    "bu" is the past participle, like "drunk".

    The past simple "drank" translates to a compound past : "a bu" (constructed as "has drunk")

    July 12, 2017

Sarah21189

    She's probably on the floor by now...

    December 6, 2018

Glofloqueen335

    i am "she" at this point

    June 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.