1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Kleider."

"Wir haben Kleider."

Translation:We have dresses.

February 21, 2013

58 Comments


ProjectHopeless

Grün, grün, grün, sind alle meine Kleider...

September 15, 2014

AndyScho

This might sound silly, but I found that song on youtube and I found it to be very helpful lol. I was able to sing along and pick up some new words, thank you!

February 15, 2015

SmithShi

Geneu!

April 11, 2015

Petestory

Thanks for this although I spent over an hour watching kinder videos and can't stop singing silly german songs but I've learned a lot of new words.

October 20, 2015

lucas.hbs

I search this damn thing and now this song will never get out of my head. hahahah

November 30, 2014

_Help_Me

I've gone deaf.

July 3, 2015

wgehring

Would "We have clothing" be OK?

February 21, 2013

wudama

No. "Clothing" is "Kleidung" -- with special context "Kleider" can be "cloths" but that is rather old fashioned.

February 22, 2013

slytherclaw

So does that mean that Kleider means "dresses" pretty much exclusively? If you were talking about clothes in general, would that be the time to use "Kleidung"?

March 19, 2013

johnbax10

Ja.

May 4, 2016

Julika

Exactly. An German classic refers to "clothes" as "Kleider" (learn more here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Des_Kaisers_neue_Kleider), but for the purpose of teaching you current and natural German, we stick to the stricter definition.

November 8, 2013

jdabell

However, in English, the words are synonymous, and the permissible translations should reflect this, notwithstanding that the German may differ.

July 15, 2018

AndreasWitnstein

“We have clothes” is okay though old-fashioned, but as a mass noun, “clothing” doesn't capture the plural nature of ‘Kleider’, so it's not as accurate a translation.

May 31, 2013

lambertsimnel

I was marked correct for "We have clothing."

November 25, 2013

hanalingo

Same here... I just came to ask how one would know if Kleider is "dresses" or "clothes", but I guess this answers my question :P

August 23, 2014

evalis

is Kleid and Rock two different types of clothing? the dictionary said they both are dresses, robes, and skirts.

July 2, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

In modern German, ‘Kleid’=“dress|gown”, ‘Rock’=“skirt”, ‘Morgenrock’=“dressing gown”, ‘Bademantel’=“bathrobe”.

August 12, 2014

ManviFotedar

how do I get to know if kleider is plural or not?

February 13, 2014

lambertsimnel

"Kleider" is plural.

The singular is "das Kleid" ("the dress"). I think the plural (but not the singular) can also mean "the clothes".

February 13, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. An “{article|piece} of clothing” is ‘Kleidungsstück’.

February 13, 2014

lambertsimnel

Thanks. I wondered about that, but my mind went blank when searching for the English expression!

February 13, 2014

Prateek_Agrawal

Why is "we are having dresses" wrong.

August 12, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The progressive aspect is only used for actions, and possession is a state, not an action.

August 12, 2014

vinous22

"Are having " is present continous which is used to express continous actions in time present , i.e : we are having breakfast now. So " we are having dresses " doesn't sound right :)

March 6, 2016

candelabra

I was marked as incorrect for 'we have plumage,' but this should be correct for birds. Or should there not be the translation 'plumage' available?

December 7, 2013

quinchen

This is focusing on clothing for humans, not animals. And "Federn" is german for "feathers".

March 1, 2014

ColeMiller2

The plumage is real

February 4, 2014

JonaStevenson

I was marked correct for someting completely wrong.

March 26, 2014

karuna92

kleider means uniform also ?

June 2, 2014

iamrichlol

How does one differentiate between Kleider-clothes and Kleider-females-dress, in German conversation?

June 5, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

From the context.

June 6, 2014

Dractonis

But what about where no context is given, i.e on Duolingo?

August 12, 2018

mavioz

Native German speakers: how do I say "I have clothes" as a man in modern everyday life?

July 18, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Ich habe Kleidung.’.

August 12, 2014

mavioz

Thanks.

August 19, 2014

abdo-21

How do you pronounce kleider??!

September 28, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Pretty much the same way the synthesized voice does: [ˈklaɪ̯deɐ̯].

September 28, 2014

vinous22

كلايدر :)

March 6, 2016

SamirRafat

كِلايْدَة :)

November 19, 2016

thinkthing

Does anyone happens to know what's the correct comparison for 'das Kleid' in French? Is it la robe or les vetements?

January 1, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

‘das Kleid’ is usually translated as “la robe”.

‘die Kleidung” is usually translated as “les vêtements”.

January 1, 2015

beelieverapple

Hashtag DasKleid

May 4, 2015

DuolingoJoel

I love that song. I learnt it at primary school.

May 24, 2015

ManalLaaz

what's the different between "wie" and "wir" ??

January 11, 2016

vinous22

What song you guys are talkinng about ? XD

March 6, 2016

Xiley

What is the song you are all referring to on YouTube?

March 12, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

how to know, whether to use "e" or "er" for masculine and neuter plurals?

July 5, 2016

ratreethas

^_^ german grama is difficul for me :-/

October 17, 2016

adamcheung5

How do identify "dresses" and "clothes"?

July 13, 2017

rhieger

It would seem to me that Kleider also means "clothing," which I entered. This was marked wrong in favor of the translation "clothes." I believe this should not have been marked wrong.

September 12, 2017

FRANCELAVOIE

why say clothing

October 26, 2017

viardi10

Isn't clothes synonymous with clothing in general terms? Why or why not?

December 4, 2017

germless

That is what I said, why do you suddenly introduce gowns ?

July 10, 2018

helenhahahaha

Google translate says Kleider is clothes

November 22, 2018

Heather281962

Sie and Wir sounds the same to me. I have to switch the volume up and listen slowly to distinguish.

November 23, 2019

_Help_Me

good to know.

July 3, 2015

CanioCusmano

YOU DIDN't learn me anything about plurals

February 2, 2014

Gottesanbeterin

Die is femine and plural

February 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.