"Wir haben Kleider."

Translation:We have dresses.

6 years ago

58 Comments


ProjectHopeless

Grün, grün, grün, sind alle meine Kleider...

4 years ago

AndyScho

This might sound silly, but I found that song on youtube and I found it to be very helpful lol. I was able to sing along and pick up some new words, thank you!

4 years ago

SmithShi

Geneu!

3 years ago

Petestory

Thanks for this although I spent over an hour watching kinder videos and can't stop singing silly german songs but I've learned a lot of new words.

3 years ago

lucas.hbs

I search this damn thing and now this song will never get out of my head. hahahah

4 years ago

_Help_Me

I've gone deaf.

3 years ago

wgehring

Would "We have clothing" be OK?

6 years ago

wudama

No. "Clothing" is "Kleidung" -- with special context "Kleider" can be "cloths" but that is rather old fashioned.

6 years ago

slytherclaw

So does that mean that Kleider means "dresses" pretty much exclusively? If you were talking about clothes in general, would that be the time to use "Kleidung"?

5 years ago

johnbax10

Ja.

2 years ago

Julika

Exactly. An German classic refers to "clothes" as "Kleider" (learn more here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Des_Kaisers_neue_Kleider), but for the purpose of teaching you current and natural German, we stick to the stricter definition.

5 years ago

LICA98

yet "we have clothes" is still accepted

4 months ago

jdabell

However, in English, the words are synonymous, and the permissible translations should reflect this, notwithstanding that the German may differ.

7 months ago

AndreasWitnstein

“We have clothes” is okay though old-fashioned, but as a mass noun, “clothing” doesn't capture the plural nature of ‘Kleider’, so it's not as accurate a translation.

5 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

I was marked correct for "We have clothing."

5 years ago

hanalingo

Same here... I just came to ask how one would know if Kleider is "dresses" or "clothes", but I guess this answers my question :P

4 years ago

evalis

is Kleid and Rock two different types of clothing? the dictionary said they both are dresses, robes, and skirts.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

In modern German, ‘Kleid’=“dress|gown”, ‘Rock’=“skirt”, ‘Morgenrock’=“dressing gown”, ‘Bademantel’=“bathrobe”.

4 years ago

ManviFotedar

how do I get to know if kleider is plural or not?

5 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

"Kleider" is plural.

The singular is "das Kleid" ("the dress"). I think the plural (but not the singular) can also mean "the clothes".

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. An “{article|piece} of clothing” is ‘Kleidungsstück’.

5 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

Thanks. I wondered about that, but my mind went blank when searching for the English expression!

5 years ago

Prateek_Agrawal

Why is "we are having dresses" wrong.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

The progressive aspect is only used for actions, and possession is a state, not an action.

4 years ago

vinous22

"Are having " is present continous which is used to express continous actions in time present , i.e : we are having breakfast now. So " we are having dresses " doesn't sound right :)

3 years ago

candelabra

I was marked as incorrect for 'we have plumage,' but this should be correct for birds. Or should there not be the translation 'plumage' available?

5 years ago

quinchen

This is focusing on clothing for humans, not animals. And "Federn" is german for "feathers".

5 years ago

ColeMiller2

The plumage is real

5 years ago

JonaStevenson

I was marked correct for someting completely wrong.

4 years ago

karuna92

kleider means uniform also ?

4 years ago

iamrichlol

How does one differentiate between Kleider-clothes and Kleider-females-dress, in German conversation?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

From the context.

4 years ago

Dractonis

But what about where no context is given, i.e on Duolingo?

7 months ago

mavioz

Native German speakers: how do I say "I have clothes" as a man in modern everyday life?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

‘Ich habe Kleidung.’.

4 years ago

mavioz

Thanks.

4 years ago

abdo-21

How do you pronounce kleider??!

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Pretty much the same way the synthesized voice does: [ˈklaɪ̯deɐ̯].

4 years ago

vinous22

كلايدر :)

3 years ago

SamirRafat

كِلايْدَة :)

2 years ago

thinkthing

Does anyone happens to know what's the correct comparison for 'das Kleid' in French? Is it la robe or les vetements?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

‘das Kleid’ is usually translated as “la robe”.

‘die Kleidung” is usually translated as “les vêtements”.

4 years ago

beelieverapple

Hashtag DasKleid

3 years ago

DuolingoJoel

I love that song. I learnt it at primary school.

3 years ago

ManalLaaz

what's the different between "wie" and "wir" ??

3 years ago

vinous22

What song you guys are talkinng about ? XD

3 years ago

Xiley

What is the song you are all referring to on YouTube?

3 years ago

ROHITCHOUD16

how to know, whether to use "e" or "er" for masculine and neuter plurals?

2 years ago

ratreethas

^_^ german grama is difficul for me :-/

2 years ago

adamcheung5

How do identify "dresses" and "clothes"?

1 year ago

rhieger

It would seem to me that Kleider also means "clothing," which I entered. This was marked wrong in favor of the translation "clothes." I believe this should not have been marked wrong.

1 year ago

FRANCELAVOIE

why say clothing

1 year ago

viardi10

Isn't clothes synonymous with clothing in general terms? Why or why not?

1 year ago

germless

That is what I said, why do you suddenly introduce gowns ?

8 months ago

helenhahahaha

Google translate says Kleider is clothes

3 months ago

_Help_Me

good to know.

3 years ago

CanioCusmano

YOU DIDN't learn me anything about plurals

5 years ago

Gottesanbeterin

Die is femine and plural

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.