1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Kleider."

"Wir haben Kleider."

Translation:We have dresses.

February 21, 2013

52 Comments


ProjectHopeless

Grün, grün, grün, sind alle meine Kleider...


AndyScho

This might sound silly, but I found that song on youtube and I found it to be very helpful lol. I was able to sing along and pick up some new words, thank you!


lucas.hbs

I search this damn thing and now this song will never get out of my head. hahahah


jennacide_2

I've gone deaf.


wgehring

Would "We have clothing" be OK?


wudama

No. "Clothing" is "Kleidung" -- with special context "Kleider" can be "cloths" but that is rather old fashioned.


slytherclaw

So does that mean that Kleider means "dresses" pretty much exclusively? If you were talking about clothes in general, would that be the time to use "Kleidung"?


Julika

Exactly. An German classic refers to "clothes" as "Kleider" (learn more here: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Des_Kaisers_neue_Kleider), but for the purpose of teaching you current and natural German, we stick to the stricter definition.


AndreasWitnstein

“We have clothes” is okay though old-fashioned, but as a mass noun, “clothing” doesn't capture the plural nature of ‘Kleider’, so it's not as accurate a translation.


lambertsimnel

I was marked correct for "We have clothing."


hanalingo

Same here... I just came to ask how one would know if Kleider is "dresses" or "clothes", but I guess this answers my question :P


evalis

is Kleid and Rock two different types of clothing? the dictionary said they both are dresses, robes, and skirts.


AndreasWitnstein

In modern German, ‘Kleid’=“dress|gown”, ‘Rock’=“skirt”, ‘Morgenrock’=“dressing gown”, ‘Bademantel’=“bathrobe”.


ManviFotedar

how do I get to know if kleider is plural or not?


lambertsimnel

"Kleider" is plural.

The singular is "das Kleid" ("the dress"). I think the plural (but not the singular) can also mean "the clothes".


AndreasWitnstein

Correct. An “{article|piece} of clothing” is ‘Kleidungsstück’.


lambertsimnel

Thanks. I wondered about that, but my mind went blank when searching for the English expression!


Prateek_Agrawal

Why is "we are having dresses" wrong.


AndreasWitnstein

The progressive aspect is only used for actions, and possession is a state, not an action.


vinous22

"Are having " is present continous which is used to express continous actions in time present , i.e : we are having breakfast now. So " we are having dresses " doesn't sound right :)


candelabra

I was marked as incorrect for 'we have plumage,' but this should be correct for birds. Or should there not be the translation 'plumage' available?


quinchen

This is focusing on clothing for humans, not animals. And "Federn" is german for "feathers".


ColeMiller2

The plumage is real


JonaStevenson

I was marked correct for someting completely wrong.


karuna92

kleider means uniform also ?


iamrichlol

How does one differentiate between Kleider-clothes and Kleider-females-dress, in German conversation?


Dractonis

But what about where no context is given, i.e on Duolingo?


mavioz

Native German speakers: how do I say "I have clothes" as a man in modern everyday life?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Ich habe Kleidung.’.


abdo-21

How do you pronounce kleider??!


AndreasWitnstein

Pretty much the same way the synthesized voice does: [ˈklaɪ̯deɐ̯].


vinous22

كلايدر :)


SamirRafat

كِلايْدَة :)


thinkthing

Does anyone happens to know what's the correct comparison for 'das Kleid' in French? Is it la robe or les vetements?


AndreasWitnstein

‘das Kleid’ is usually translated as “la robe”.

‘die Kleidung” is usually translated as “les vêtements”.


DuolingoJoel

I love that song. I learnt it at primary school.


ManalLaaz

what's the different between "wie" and "wir" ??


vinous22

What song you guys are talkinng about ? XD


Xiley

What is the song you are all referring to on YouTube?


ROHITCHOUD16

how to know, whether to use "e" or "er" for masculine and neuter plurals?


ratreethas

^_^ german grama is difficul for me :-/


adamcheung5

How do identify "dresses" and "clothes"?


rhieger

It would seem to me that Kleider also means "clothing," which I entered. This was marked wrong in favor of the translation "clothes." I believe this should not have been marked wrong.


viardi10

Isn't clothes synonymous with clothing in general terms? Why or why not?


germless

That is what I said, why do you suddenly introduce gowns ?


helenhahahaha

Google translate says Kleider is clothes


Heather281962

Sie and Wir sounds the same to me. I have to switch the volume up and listen slowly to distinguish.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.