"Is it a bird?"

Translation:È un uccello?

2/21/2013, 11:36:47 PM

34 Comments


01nick1988

È un uccello? È un aereo? No, è il Superman!

5/31/2014, 9:52:15 AM

xxDonutloveyxx

XD

4/13/2016, 9:38:26 PM

Sacredmaiden

Since the words are the same to say "it is a bird" and "is it a bird", what is happening with vocal tone/variation to show that it's a question? Do Italians lilt up in pitch, like American English speakers?

2/21/2013, 11:36:47 PM

f.formica
Mod

Yes, you get that it's a question based on tone and context.

2/22/2013, 7:49:37 AM

RenatoArauj8

All latim languages do this pitch variation

7/27/2017, 12:42:58 AM

vtopphol

Except Latin...

10/4/2017, 8:31:51 PM

StuartBuck

Why has it told me I am wrong and in the correction told me it is E esso un uccello when I have not learned the wor esso so far?

12/23/2013, 1:14:56 AM

Strickster

The word esso is not required for the answer to be accepted. "È un uccello?" is considered a right answer

1/30/2014, 5:56:05 PM

u6c00

The peak offers ragazza (girl) as a translation for bird? Is this a mistake or slang, as in certain parts of England where a woman might be diminutively referred to as a "bird"?

4/10/2013, 10:02:44 PM

Lisagnipura

Ciao u6c00: What is "the peak"?

10/31/2013, 7:50:11 PM

tuess

In English you'd probably say "chick"

3/4/2014, 10:05:56 PM

tuess

The peak is where it shows you the translation of the words when you click on it.

Highlighted eith colour and/or a line ubder tge word tgat can be peaked.

3/4/2014, 10:07:48 PM

Rae.F

That would be "peek".

4/23/2014, 7:06:02 PM

saraswati

When you peek it gives a different word than uccello :(

4/2/2013, 11:51:25 PM

SaniaRisha

Cant we write "È lo un uccello?" - to ask "Is is a bird? "

5/22/2017, 8:37:08 AM

Rae.F

No. lo is only an object pronoun, never a subject pronoun.

5/22/2017, 9:10:47 PM

karola.fasola

Don't Italians use anything like "is it ?" "who?" "where?" ?

7/24/2013, 6:30:46 PM

Franco_Incitti

Yes, there are separate words for who and where. However, the nice part about Italian is you can ask a question simply by giving the statement and changing the tonality in your voice.

7/31/2013, 3:20:42 PM

justcents

Why is "e un uccello" not correct

2/2/2014, 9:06:43 PM

shaunrasmusen

In that sentence, you're saying, "and a bird". "is" is written as " è " not " e ".

2/12/2014, 5:08:28 AM

justcents

Got it thanks.....I forget that little mark over the e. My keyboard does not supply one of those.

2/12/2014, 3:02:42 PM

NorbertMez

DuoLingo is offering special characters,which you can simply click on the screen.

2/13/2014, 6:22:12 AM

zmjb1

I answered rhe same an it is accepted. my difference is i incorrectly wrote É un ucello. Duo chastized me for the backwards accent

2/13/2016, 1:58:28 PM

xxDonutloveyxx

Don't forget the accent!

4/13/2016, 9:39:20 PM

NMagdi

What is esso it's not mentionned

2/19/2014, 12:08:20 AM

f.formica
Mod

Nor does it have to be :P "Esso" is the word for "it", but it's disused in modern Italian, it survives in very formal contexts and some literature. You probably used "lui" (he) and duolingo corrected you, but you should always omit "it" when translating.

2/19/2014, 8:44:09 AM

alenroorne

Why to use esso?? I don't have understand

3/17/2014, 3:12:46 AM

DiegoParod

Why eould it suggest "lo" of it? I had it right then i had doubts because of the suggestion and got the answer wrong!!! I had it right the first time!!

5/12/2014, 3:35:16 PM

SaniaRisha

Oh

5/22/2017, 8:38:05 AM

iDarkHoc

I'ts a plane? No! it's a cloud....

2/10/2016, 3:27:14 AM

VipulKapoo

Is it a plane?

6/10/2014, 9:42:47 AM

frannyx

No, it is superman!

6/17/2015, 5:13:40 PM

Top-Ramen

Wth? X'DDD

2/25/2016, 2:22:30 AM

xxDonutloveyxx

No, it's-- "JOHN CENA!" BA BA BA BAAAAAAH!

4/13/2016, 9:40:33 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.