1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is it a bird?"

"Is it a bird?"

Translation:È un uccello?

February 21, 2013

47 Comments


01nick1988

È un uccello? È un aereo? No, è il Superman!


vincemat

Came to the comment section expecting this, wasn't disappointed


Sacredmaiden

Since the words are the same to say "it is a bird" and "is it a bird", what is happening with vocal tone/variation to show that it's a question? Do Italians lilt up in pitch, like American English speakers?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, you get that it's a question based on tone and context.


Alycia839219

omg your streak t e a c h m e y o u r w a y s m a s t e r


Rae.F
Mod

Make your daily goal settings low and always have a streak freeze on hand.


RenatoArauj8

All latim languages do this pitch variation


vtopphol

Except Latin...


StuartBuck

Why has it told me I am wrong and in the correction told me it is E esso un uccello when I have not learned the wor esso so far?


Strickster

The word esso is not required for the answer to be accepted. "È un uccello?" is considered a right answer


u6c00

The peak offers ragazza (girl) as a translation for bird? Is this a mistake or slang, as in certain parts of England where a woman might be diminutively referred to as a "bird"?


Lisagnipura

Ciao u6c00: What is "the peak"?


tuess

In English you'd probably say "chick"


tuess

The peak is where it shows you the translation of the words when you click on it.

Highlighted eith colour and/or a line ubder tge word tgat can be peaked.


Rae.F
Mod

That would be "peek".


xxDonutloveyxx

No, it's-- "JOHN CENA!" BA BA BA BAAAAAAH!


vincemat

[Ludwig van Beethoven would like to know your location]


saraswati

When you peek it gives a different word than uccello :(


NMagdi

What is esso it's not mentionned


f.formica
Mod

Nor does it have to be :P "Esso" is the word for "it", but it's disused in modern Italian, it survives in very formal contexts and some literature. You probably used "lui" (he) and duolingo corrected you, but you should always omit "it" when translating.


legokid_9407

Is it a bird? Is it a plane? Nope it is an alien


katerit1

That is what i wrote. Tells me I am wrong


Rae.F
Mod

Then it's likely you had an error somewhere that you're just not seeing. From now on, please share the full text of your exact answer with us so we can help you find the problem.


karola.fasola

Don't Italians use anything like "is it ?" "who?" "where?" ?


Franco_Incitti

Yes, there are separate words for who and where. However, the nice part about Italian is you can ask a question simply by giving the statement and changing the tonality in your voice.


alenroorne

Why to use esso?? I don't have understand


DiegoParod

Why eould it suggest "lo" of it? I had it right then i had doubts because of the suggestion and got the answer wrong!!! I had it right the first time!!


frannyx

No, it is superman!


iDarkHoc

I'ts a plane? No! it's a cloud....


SaniaRisha

Cant we write "È lo un uccello?" - to ask "Is is a bird? "


Rae.F
Mod

No. lo is only an object pronoun, never a subject pronoun.


Treena702051

How do i put the accent on the e?


Rae.F
Mod

If you're on mobile, press and hold the e and see what pops up.


ChristinaS921384

It does not stop repeating


justcents

Why is "e un uccello" not correct


shaunrasmusen

In that sentence, you're saying, "and a bird". "is" is written as " è " not " e ".


justcents

Got it thanks.....I forget that little mark over the e. My keyboard does not supply one of those.


NorbertMez

DuoLingo is offering special characters,which you can simply click on the screen.


zmjb1

I answered rhe same an it is accepted. my difference is i incorrectly wrote É un ucello. Duo chastized me for the backwards accent


xxDonutloveyxx

Don't forget the accent!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.