"Is it a bird?"

Translation:È un uccello?

February 21, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


01nick1988

È un uccello? È un aereo? No, è il Superman!


vincemat

Came to the comment section expecting this, wasn't disappointed


Gerry-H

Uccello was kind of a superman. Artist, mostly frescoes. Early adopter of linear perspective. I was surprised by the cloister at Sta. Maria Novella in Florence, which was undergoing restoration two years ago.


Olex_323

I thought that it was gonna be "un'aereo", not "un aereo".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There's nothing to contract, so no need for an apostrophe.


DonnaToeppe

love the sense of humor


Sacredmaiden

Since the words are the same to say "it is a bird" and "is it a bird", what is happening with vocal tone/variation to show that it's a question? Do Italians lilt up in pitch, like American English speakers?


f.formica

Yes, you get that it's a question based on tone and context.


RenatoExpert

All latim languages do this pitch variation


StuartBuck

Why has it told me I am wrong and in the correction told me it is E esso un uccello when I have not learned the wor esso so far?


Strickster

The word esso is not required for the answer to be accepted. "È un uccello?" is considered a right answer


NMagdi

What is esso it's not mentionned


f.formica

Nor does it have to be :P "Esso" is the word for "it", but it's disused in modern Italian, it survives in very formal contexts and some literature. You probably used "lui" (he) and duolingo corrected you, but you should always omit "it" when translating.


bev22267

E' un uccello? Is correct why is it marked wrong when it says its correct?


KatieMarri3

How do i know the difference between using un and una?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"un" is masculine and "una" is feminine. "uccello" is masculine, so it needs "un".

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.