"Unde au dispărut băieții?"

Translation:Where did the boys disappear?

February 9, 2017

8 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

Is the Romanian asking where they were just before they disappeared, or where they went when they disappeared? The latter would be (at least in the Southern USA), "Where did the boys disappear to?

February 9, 2017

RobBeckett

... "Where have the boys disappeared to?" in England.

February 21, 2017

BenYoung84

Your version isn't an English regionalism, both your and Butterfly's versions are correct in both countries, just the tenses are different.

December 5, 2018

RobBeckett

☺ So, just to clarify, if Duolingo could add the little word "to" at the end of the English translation we would all be happier. Moreover, if both "had" and "have" could be accepted as alternatives we would all be delighted.

April 1, 2019

BenYoung84

I don't like ending sentences with prepositions and I think you meant "did" instead of "had"? I'm only here to be difficult. :)

April 1, 2019

RobBeckett

☺ You are doing well ... but I did mean "did"!

April 1, 2019

crbratu

The Romanians use the latter meaning.

June 27, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- so, as butterfly says, "Where did the boys disappear to? should be the correct translation . . .

Big 1 apr 19

April 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.