"A white wedding dress."

Translation:Ffrog briodas wen.

February 9, 2017

4 Comments


cwtch_y_ddraig

Why is gwyn not acceptable? We use it to describe other things, e.g. gwin gwyn.

February 9, 2017

shwmae

Gwen is the feminine version of gwyn, so as ffrog is feminine, "a white dress" comes out as ffrong wen. However, not all speakers use feminine nouns all the time, so I guess ffrog briodas wyn (with the mutation) should be accepted.

February 17, 2017

cwtch_y_ddraig

Oh yes, I forgot about masc and fem.

February 18, 2017

shwmae

It is easy to forget about masculine and feminine in Welsh as it isn't always very obvious. A good tip for this sentence is that clothes are almost always feminine, except for cap "cap", crys "shirt", trowsus "trousers" and usually tei "tie", which are masculine. (In your head picture a guy wearing a cap, shirt, tie and trousers!)

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.