"Tôi đối mặt với sự thất bại."

Translation:I face failure.

February 9, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

HelloMichaelh

What... That's such a long way to say 'face'

February 9, 2017

Ekim0789

It's not just the noun "face," it is the action of facing something like a fear or what not.


Soufeel

Can "I am faced with failure" be accepted too?


SheepdogHerder

Wouldn't that be a different statement with a different implication (and different words)?


wpryan02

I think this would be best


LiKenun

“I come face-to-face with failure.”


CeeCeeSong

aha! there's where the "with" comes in! Cam on!


patrick714976

Với mean with, yet with is not offered as an option


CeeCeeSong

okay, the "voi" confused me. I thought it meant, "I am faced with failure."


Ben274760

This hits me a little too close to home while doing your own startup haha!


Mu6OVm

I find very curious the vocabulary selection.

I still don't know how to say basic words as "can", but they teach me very abstract words like "face" or "challenge".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.