1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You drink water and you eat …

"You drink water and you eat bread."

Translation:Tu bei apă și mănânci pâine.

February 9, 2017

13 Comments


Sommy285661

Why isnt 'Beți apă și mâncați pâine' not correct?


Tim500700

Why is tu not repeated?


jasonbc123

Tu is not repeated because it not necessary to have it repeated. As long as the correct verb form is in its place, it's ok not to have the pronouns there, or repeated.


TamsZsoldo1

is it forbidden? if it's not, then the first solution is OK, isn't it?


jasonbc123

It is not forbidden as you can still use one or both if you like. My understanding, as I am not a native speaker, is that the usage of pronouns 'eu, tu, el/ea, noi, voi, ei/ele' is not as common in the spoken language but still very much understood throughout.


5PVK0OnK

Because the conjugation of the verb tells you what the pronoun is it is not necessary to use the pronoun.


AbigailCar992519

"Beți apă și mâncați pâine" is plural. That would mean "they drank water and they ate bread".


morkens

Wouldn't it mean rather "you guys drink water and you guys eat bread"?


HugoBrown6

Lol its giving me a wrong answer no matter what


morkens

Why wouldn't "Voi beți apă și tu mănânci pâine" be correct? The two "you" are not necessarily refering to the same person(s).


EmmaMitche89062

Interesting approach, of which I am in agreement. So the plural combined with the singular should work as well.


5PVK0OnK

Why am I always told to watch the accents as in şi when I can see nothing wrong with them.


Rob801741

What's the differene of Mananca and Mananci?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.