"You drink water and you eat bread."

Translation:Tu bei apă și mănânci pâine.

February 9, 2017

13 Comments


Sommy285661

Why isnt 'Beți apă și mâncați pâine' not correct?

May 27, 2017

Tim500700

Why is tu not repeated?

February 9, 2017

jasonbc123

Tu is not repeated because it not necessary to have it repeated. As long as the correct verb form is in its place, it's ok not to have the pronouns there, or repeated.

February 10, 2017

TamsZsoldo1

is it forbidden? if it's not, then the first solution is OK, isn't it?

February 11, 2017

jasonbc123

It is not forbidden as you can still use one or both if you like. My understanding, as I am not a native speaker, is that the usage of pronouns 'eu, tu, el/ea, noi, voi, ei/ele' is not as common in the spoken language but still very much understood throughout.

February 17, 2017

5PVK0OnK

Because the conjugation of the verb tells you what the pronoun is it is not necessary to use the pronoun.

October 17, 2018

AbigailCar992519

"Beți apă și mâncați pâine" is plural. That would mean "they drank water and they ate bread".

January 30, 2018

morkens

Wouldn't it mean rather "you guys drink water and you guys eat bread"?

May 9, 2018

HugoBrown6

Lol its giving me a wrong answer no matter what

December 28, 2017

morkens

Why wouldn't "Voi beți apă și tu mănânci pâine" be correct? The two "you" are not necessarily refering to the same person(s).

May 9, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Interesting approach, of which I am in agreement. So the plural combined with the singular should work as well.

August 5, 2018

5PVK0OnK

Why am I always told to watch the accents as in şi when I can see nothing wrong with them.

October 17, 2018

Rob801741

What's the differene of Mananca and Mananci?

May 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.