"Đi đến ngân hàng việc đầu tiên trong danh sách phải làm của bố tôi."

Translation:Going to the bank is the first thing in my father's to-do list.

February 10, 2017

7 Comments


iblinguist

Going to the bank is the first job on my father's to-do list. Any problem with this

February 10, 2017

JCMcGee

Yup... "Go to the bank" is the first thing

March 14, 2019

gHfKOUlY

yes, it should be "on" rather than "in"

March 15, 2018

HotPotMartyr

On is the more precise preposition in English. Both are acceptable, and it is infuriating that this hasn't been addressed yet.

June 24, 2018

Dave22493

This is frustrating

August 4, 2018

Tng655656

In the previous sentence DL only accepts "on" (nobody sees your name on the list). Here, vice versa!

April 24, 2019

davidgrund5

On a list is far more common than in a list. It is quite wrong not to accept the preposition 'on' in this case.

June 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.