1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đi đến ngân hàng là việc đầu…

"Đi đến ngân hàng việc đầu tiên trong danh sách phải làm của bố tôi."

Translation:Going to the bank is the first thing in my father's to-do list.

February 10, 2017

7 Comments


iblinguist

Going to the bank is the first job on my father's to-do list. Any problem with this


JCMcGee

Yup... "Go to the bank" is the first thing


gHfKOUlY

yes, it should be "on" rather than "in"


davidgrund5

On a list is far more common than in a list. It is quite wrong not to accept the preposition 'on' in this case.


TheYellowKid90

On is the more precise preposition in English. Both are acceptable, and it is infuriating that this hasn't been addressed yet.


Dave22493

This is frustrating


Tng655656

In the previous sentence DL only accepts "on" (nobody sees your name on the list). Here, vice versa!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.