1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My cousin and I have a water…

"My cousin and I have a watermelon."

Translation:Ο ξάδελφος μου και εγώ έχουμε ένα καρπούζι.

February 10, 2017

18 Comments


nacreousnereid

What? How is Η ξαδέλφη not accepted??


kopsje

Γεια σας,

It should be possible to say "Η ξαδέρφη μου και εγώ [...]", because the English "cousin" is gender-neutral.

Ευχαριστώ!


JuanAntoni154283

I think it should be


KarinPage2

shoud there be a second accent on ξάδερφος when followed by μου? My spelling was corrected on a previous exercise to: ο ξάδερφός μου


YPSILONZ

Yes, there should be a second accent indeed (native speaker).


Marva441926

As of today, 5/8/2018, "Ο ξάδερφός μου και εγώ έχουμε ένα καρπούζι" is still marked as a "typo". It is corrected to a single-accent version.


Lng52-._

Can't I use "Ο ξάδερφος μου"?


Litchic22

Confused. Is ´η ξαδέλφη μου ...´ correct or incorrect please?


G.Georgopoulos

It's correct, added now, thank you! We had only included the word ξαδέρφη ;)


patyekaeq

I tried το ξαδέρφι μου and was rejected; a dictionary told me this is a gender-neutral word for cousin. Is it inappropriate in this context?


DashAlex22

I excluded ένα and it got marked as wrong. Isn’t ένα omitted in some cases? I’ve seen that happen before sometimes with the verb έχω...


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's usually when quantity doesn't matter. In this case, one could have ≥2 watermelons as well, though.


Niko402650

But if we had 2 or more watermelons, then it would be "καρπούζια," no? It's not like the word "σάντουιτς" where the singular and plural are the same, thus requiring the inclusion of "ένα," "το," or "τα."


G.Georgopoulos

That's not the reason, though, it's not about mixing up the plurals or not.

The same argument could be used in the case of "Είμαι μαθητής.", where "Είμαι ένας μαθητής." sounds kind of robotic and the article is sometimes only included to make it a bit easier for learners (1-1 matching). It doesn't have anything to do with μαθητής-μαθητές.

"Έχει καφέ μάτια" or "Έχει δύο καφέ μάτια;"? The former, for sure. It's about being practical.


Jealou5y

Is it wrong to say την ξαδέρφη μου και μένα? Two questions here, one if the feminine is correct and two if you can substitute εγο with μένα.


Stergi3

They are both subjects of the verb, so we have to use nominative in both words


Amours40

I'm confused between" ο ξάδελφος" αnd "τα ξαδέρφια" Duo says it means "cousins" but why is there an λ in a the middle of a word and not in the other ?


D_..
Mod

    Both forms are correct in any number: ξάδερφος or ξάδελφος, ξαδέρφη or ξαδέλφη, ξαδέρφια or ξαδέλφια. If you read the previous comments you'll see that sometimes an alternative form has not been included in the possible answers, this does not mean it is not correct.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.