"My cousin and I have a watermelon."

Translation:Ο ξάδελφος μου και εγώ έχουμε ένα καρπούζι.

February 10, 2017

12 Comments


KarinPage2

shoud there be a second accent on ξάδερφος when followed by μου? My spelling was corrected on a previous exercise to: ο ξάδερφός μου

July 21, 2017

YPSILONZ

Yes, there should be a second accent indeed (native speaker).

October 14, 2017

Marva441926

As of today, 5/8/2018, "Ο ξάδερφός μου και εγώ έχουμε ένα καρπούζι" is still marked as a "typo". It is corrected to a single-accent version.

August 5, 2018

nacreousnereid

What? How is Η ξαδέλφη not accepted??

January 3, 2018

kopsje

Γεια σας,

It should be possible to say "Η ξαδέρφη μου και εγώ [...]", because the English "cousin" is gender-neutral.

Ευχαριστώ!

February 10, 2018

JuanAntoni154283

I think it should be

April 29, 2018

Lng52-._

Can't I use "Ο ξάδερφος μου"?

March 14, 2018

Jealou5y

Is it wrong to say την ξαδέρφη μου και μένα? Two questions here, one if the feminine is correct and two if you can substitute εγο with μένα.

February 10, 2017

Stergi3

They are both subjects of the verb, so we have to use nominative in both words

April 10, 2017

patyekaeq

I tried το ξαδέρφι μου and was rejected; a dictionary told me this is a gender-neutral word for cousin. Is it inappropriate in this context?

June 29, 2018

Litchic22

Confused. Is ´η ξαδέλφη μου ...´ correct or incorrect please?

August 6, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's correct, added now, thank you! We had only included the word ξαδέρφη ;)

August 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.