"Έκπληξη!"

Translation:Surprise!

February 10, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tato_Huenupi

This ia kinda hard to pronounce haha


D_..

The trick is to break it down to syllables: έκ - πλη - ξη. Do not try to say κπλη in one go!


zenno4

Theres no accentuation on the word for syllable emphasis


troll1995

There is one on the Ε. It is marked not above, but to the left of it.


Phil682961

I don't see it either but I think this is a problem with the font in Android, not Duo. (It's the same when I type a word with the accent on an initial capital.)


helioarau

I can see the accent on my Android phone. It's small but it's there


AlexG1208

Could you use this word the same way as you do in English where, for example, you could shout "Έκπληξη!" when someone walks in to their surprise party.


troll1995

Yes you could use it this way. A surprise party is called πάρτι έκπληξη.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.