"The children found the solution."

Translation:Τα παιδιά βρήκαν τη λύση.

February 10, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Why can you use either "την" or "τη"? Thought it was one or the other.


[deactivated user]

    I think "τη" is more colloquial, and "την" is rather formal


CrauFrana

    And I thought τη would only be used before Κ, Ζ and Γ


D_..

    Rules for retaining the final -ν: before vowels, before π, κ, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ, ψ, ξ, and for masculine pronouns always in the accusative to distinguish them from the neuter forms.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.