1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó là bánh mì."

" bánh mì."

Translation:It is the bread.

February 10, 2017

8 Comments


Yoliole

"no" is incorrectly used here as it is normally used for living things so as they/them pronouns. day la banh mi would've been a better choice


MattyGridley

This is confusing for me as bánh mì is used in Australian English for bánh mì ie the Vietnamese bread rolls with salad etc inside

Does it just mean bread?


revdolphin

As I understand it, in Vietnamese the sándwich you're thinking of is bánh mì kẹp.


Nguyen.Minh

Banh mi just means bread, Matt. But we say banh mi thịt nguội to describe cold ham bread for example


Ollie-Benson

Could this also be “It is bread” or does it have to be “It is the bread”? Thanks :-)


Nguyen.Minh

Nó refers to a living thing. This is wrong. Please fix duolingo!


Chieu308246

Đó là bánh mì.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.