1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó là bánh mì."

" bánh mì."

Translation:It is the bread.

February 10, 2017

5 Comments


Yoliole

"no" is incorrectly used here as it is normally used for living things so as they/them pronouns. day la banh mi would've been a better choice

February 10, 2017

MattyGridley

This is confusing for me as bánh mì is used in Australian English for bánh mì ie the Vietnamese bread rolls with salad etc inside

Does it just mean bread?

May 2, 2017

whipuponyou

Yes

May 3, 2017

revdolphin

As I understand it, in Vietnamese the sándwich you're thinking of is bánh mì kẹp.

June 27, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Could this also be “It is bread” or does it have to be “It is the bread”? Thanks :-)

December 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.