Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is that man?"

Translation:¿Quién es ese hombre?

4 years ago

24 Comments


abbiusher

Why is it ese hombre but not eso hombre?

4 years ago

elanaknt

Search the discussions to find many more about these, but a quick explanation: ese is the masculine singular adjective form and is used when there is a specific noun in the sentence, like "hombre" here. Eso is a neuter form used when we don't know the gender of something or when referring to some idea/concept/etc. already mentioned.

4 years ago

abbiusher

Thank you. For some reason I thought it would be the other way round, maybe because lots of words ending in o are masculine. Now I might be able to finally pass this lesson. Thanks for your help.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

I had this epiphany too, and stopped failing lessons because I thought eso/esto were masculine. Also, remember in plural, esos/estos/esas/estas are masc/fem, there is no neuter in plural for these/those

4 years ago

elanaknt

De nada!

4 years ago

MEHuston

so....ese hombre, pero eso libro?

4 years ago

gabasco
gabasco

Remember this statement:
There are no neuter nouns in Spanish.
They are either masculine or feminine.

So, the correct use is:

Ese hombre
Ese libro

Using the plural form:

Esos hombres
Esos libros

The neuter demonstrative pronouns (always used in the singular form):

Eso/Esto/Aquello

refer to an idea, concept or to an unknown object.

Would be appopriate to use:

  • ¿Te gustó eso? "Did you like that?"
  • ¿Te gustó este hombre? "Did you like that man?"

Another example:

  • No olvides esto. "Don't forget this."
  • No olvides este libro. "Don't forget this book."

HINT: Don't use Eso/Esto/Aquello before a noun.

4 years ago

_mari516

Is esa a word? If so, is it the feminine form of eso?

11 months ago

tarun03
tarun03

Yes, it is... :)

7 months ago

Joan65672

Esta

5 months ago

kathrynalmeida

This website helps by giving a great explanation of which words to use and when :) http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm

4 years ago

kwaichukla

Thanks. The link is useful

4 years ago

shay394147

Thank you this was very helpful.

1 year ago

charlestitterton

Why is "aquel hombre" wrong? Don't "ese hombre" and "aquel hombre" mean the same thing except "aquel" refers to something further away than "ese"?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"¿Quién es aquel hombre?" accepted July 3, 2016.

2 years ago

abdillahAlkatiri

Ese vs eso vs esto?

2 years ago

MariaAwad

Why is it wrong to say ¿Quién es este hombre?

8 months ago

Ansu803625

why can't it be Quien es que hombre ?

2 years ago

alty13

I don't know if this is a good explanation, but I think "que" doesn't mean "that" in the same way "ese" does. Also, que doesn't always mean "that." So you would say "Tu sabes que el libro es azul" --> "you know that the book is blue" because in this sentence "que" is acting in conjunction with the verb. You aren't using it to refer to any particular book. Instead, it goes with the verb saber. If you wanted to point out that THAT book is blue, you would have to use "ese" as in "Ese libro es azul" Basically, "que" only means "that" when it is being used in conjunction with a verb. "Que" by itself means what, so you have to use "ese/esa/eso" instead. I'm new to the language though, so feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

LoraSevdal
LoraSevdal

Am I the only one to think about Passion de gavilanes? :D

11 months ago

jodlourie

que es ese hombre...is just as correct

10 months ago

G_toe
G_toe

why not aquel hombre ?

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

What is the difference between the English and the Spanish demonstratives?

In English we used:

• “this” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “that” to talk about what is far from the speaker.

But in Spanish we have three “semantic fields”, three differences:

• “este” to talk about what is near the speaker.

• “ese” to talk about what is near the listener.

• “aquel” to talk about what is far from both, speaker and listener.

By the way, it is the same difference about "here and there" and "aqui, ahí and allí or allá"

8 months ago