1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I want your jacket."

"I want your jacket."

Translation:Θέλω το μπουφάν σου.

February 10, 2017

8 Comments


GeorgeAgam

Μπουφάν or ζακέτα ??


Badeklovn

I wonder the same thing. I put in ζακετα and it was accepted but marked as a typo, with μπουφαν given as the correct spelling.


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

Did you get the article wrong, perhaps, e.g. writing το ζακέτα as if ζακέτα were a neuter noun?


JOrlando3

I used the word bank, and ζακέτα was marked wrong. I know this has been discussed elsewhere, but a google image search shows zip up sweatshirts, sweaters, track jackets, and even light coats (like a short pea coat) as ζακέτα.


missdraiha

I would personally say it's either, but some people only use 'coat' to mean a long (past your bum) open front winter over-garment. But μπουφάν means any warm winter... jacket. Including shorter ones


GretelIvette

'Θέλω η ζακέτα σου' is not correct? So, when jacket is μπουφάν or ζακέτα ? It could be better if the support language was portuguese or spanish...


mizinamo

'Θέλω η ζακέτα σου' is not correct?

That's right; it is not correct. It has to be τη ζακέτα σου, not η ζακέτα σου, because it's the direct object -- so you need the accusative form of the definite article.


Gatu77

Θελω τα ρούχα σας, τα μπότες σας και η μοτοσικλέτα σας. Τερμνάτορ 2.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.