1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The kids, however, are less …

"The kids, however, are less excited."

Translation:Die Kinder hingegen sind weniger begeistert.

February 22, 2013

54 Comments


Duolessio

Shouldn't the verb take second position?


AmirEF

I have the same question. Hawever "Die Kinder sind hingegen weniger begeistert." was accepted.


st1va

Why can't I use dennoch?


Andreja

I believe "hingegen" is a better translation than "dennoch" because the English sentence "The kids, however, are less excited" implies that someone else (not the kids) is more excited. Basically the "however" (dennoch) is used here as a more subtle form of "on the other hand" (hingegen). It's a small nuance, but Duo still wants us to learn it. I also made the same mistake you did.


fehrerdef

Both "jedoch" and "hingegen" work well as a translation of "however" (and both are, among many others, accepted as an answer, provided the rest of the sentence is correct).
But you have to note that they use different word orders.

"dennoch" has a slightly different meaning. It refers to something that must have been mentioned before and rather translates to "in spite of that" or "nevertheless".
(I know there are contexts where "however" could be translated by "dennoch", but those are rare).


blargblargblarg

could you use jedoch as a synonym here?


philster043

I did, thankfully.


VaterGut

is it really wrong to put 'hingegen' after 'sind' here?


Musetta

I believe duolingo is wrong and you are right. You must put the "hingegen" after "sind", but maybe I'm wrong. If there is a German native spear that could help here, that would be wonderful.


Musetta

@wundama, what do you say? Why isn't the verb "sind" in the second place?


Amaral.Caio

I think Duolingo considered that there is an implicit comma there. E.g. Sie, hingegen, sind....


karasis65

Why "sind" is not in second position? Can someone explain that?


fehrerdef

That's a tough one. Probably ou can see it as an exception, because the "hingegen" is directly attached to "die Kinder", so both together taking only one position.

But you can (and I'd propose you rather do that) forget about that and use the ordinary word order: "Die Kinder sind hingegen/jedoch weniger begeistert". Fortunately this is accepted as well.


karasis65

Thanks a lot, for all answers.


rjjacob

Adverbial use is so idiomatic that only a born German would be able to guess right the first time in these exercises.


CMTinPHX

I too am confused as to why "sind" is not required to come before "hingegen."


Jfilipe33

Is "Hingeger sind die kinder weniger begeistert" wrong?


fehrerdef

The "main solution" (see above) is a correct, but not the most natural word order in German. Maybe it was chosen because it is closer to the English word order.
I think "Die Kinder sind hingegen weniger begeistert" (which is accepted) better. "Hingegen sind die Kinder weniger begeistert" is possible as well, but hasn't been in the database up to now, Added.


Gene618670

Hingegen is the adverb... But I also wonder about the word order.


ReeseWilli24696

It seems to still not be accepted, which makes me rather frustrated because 'begeistert' is a better translation for 'enthusiastic' than 'excited'.


fehrerdef

is one possible translation of "excited"


Edidelon

This lesson is full of inconsistencies and nonsensical nuances, given the fact that all those sentences have no context.


ErichBrung

I wrote (and was marked wrong for): "Aber, die Kinder sind weniger begeistert." Could someone explain why this is incorrect?


Andreja

"But" (aber) is not exactly the same as "on the other hand" (hingegen).


fehrerdef

Starting a sentence with an adverbial, followed by a comma, is typical of English. It is not commonly used in German.


2200Lucia60

Ich hatte "Die Kinder doch sind weniger unruhig" geschrieben. Na ja, warum kann das eigentlich nicht gelten? Ein fachmännisches Urteil bitte und vielen Dank im voraus!


margusoja

Your haven't got the requested professional reply in 8 months. So here comes an amateur reply: "unruhig" seems not to be a correct translation of "excited".


GSGilbert

What is wrong with "Allerdings sind die Kinder weniger begeistert"? Thanks in advance


AdamSmithyGirl

I could be wrong, but, to me, "allerdings" would connote more of an affirmation that the children are less excited if uncertainty been expressed previously.

"Die Erwachsenen sind begeistert, aber ich glaube die Kinder sind so weniger." > "Die Kinder sind allerdings weniger begeistert."


Janet1930

would someone please explain why sind' comes afterhingegen'


crispybacon4

It seems to me that "mittlerweile" (meanwhile) should work here for "however" but was marked wrong. At least in English, I hear "meanwhile" used, perhaps loosely, for "however".


Amir733596

"Jedoch sind die Kinder weniger begeistert". Is this word order acceptable as a translation?


a_scatterer

What is wrong with "Die kinder, hingegen, sind weniger aufgeregt"? Would it work better if it was "Die kinder, hingegen, sind nicht so aufgeregt"?


fehrerdef

No, it wouldn't work better. It is not really wrong, but this position for "hingegen" is very unusual in German (in contrast to English, where it is the most common position for "however"). Therefore it sounds strange.


Pa_Ro

Why jedoch is not accepted? 07.2019


fehrerdef

It is accepted. I think it is even the better solution. But the word order is different from English. Unlike the English "however", "jedoch" is not separated from the rest of the sentence by commas, but takes the ordinary position of an adverbial in German: "Die Kinder sind jedoch weniger begeistert" (and some less common word orders).


Adhiwidyawisesa

why cant i use dennoch instead of hingegen?


fehrerdef

You can, but mind the word order: "Die Kinder sind jedoch ..." or "Jedoch sind die Kinder ...".


Mark841597

But the question was about 'dennoch', not 'jedoch'.

"Die Kinder sind dennoch weniger begeistert" was not accepted. I will report it


gusl

Why is it marked wrong if I use "minder begeistert" rather than "weniger begeistert"?


fehrerdef

Because probably nobody thought of this version. You can try to report it.


lucy163354

Both sides I used are correct according to the dictionary: jedoch and aufgeregt. I don't understand why my answer wasn't accepted.


fehrerdef

You should tell us the complete sentence. Most probably the word order was wrong.


lucy163354

After reading various comments, I have learned that jedoch must be placed after sind, while I placed it before.


Jrgen792736

"Die Kinder jedoch sind weniger AUFGEREGT. " Warum ist das falsch? Dem Vater graut vor der langen Tour mit dem Auto und kann nicht schlafen. So kann er durchaus mehr als die Kinder, aufgeregt sein.


fehrerdef

Das Wort "aufgeregt" ist nicht das Problem, das wird akzeptiert.
Aber die Wortstellung ist seltsam. Im Gegensatz zum englischen "however" wird das Wort "jedoch" nicht so positioniert. In flüssigem Deutsch heißt es "Die Kinder sind jedoch weniger aufgeregt".


JKPolk

Die Kinder jedoch sind weniger aufregnet, should this work?


Brackenbury

"Kids" is slang for children. Does German not have an equivalent?


lucy163354

They didn't accept my sentence using jedoch for however and aufgeregt for excited but the dictionary gives those words.


takearedpill

No that doesn't make sense at all. Verb in second position


beagoodone

'hingegen' is adverbial, so it is uncountable in the matter of sentence structure, thus it may come either before and after verb 'sind' which is located in position 2. am I right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.