"The kids, however, are less excited."

Translation:Die Kinder hingegen sind weniger begeistert.

February 22, 2013

21 Comments


blargblargblarg

could you use jedoch as a synonym here?

February 22, 2013

wudama

Yes, you can.

February 22, 2013

philster043

I did, thankfully.

May 19, 2013

Duolessio

Shouldn't the verb take second position?

August 24, 2016

VaterGut

is it really wrong to put 'hingegen' after 'sind' here?

March 27, 2013

Musetta

I believe duolingo is wrong and you are right. You must put the "hingegen" after "sind", but maybe I'm wrong. If there is a German native spear that could help here, that would be wonderful.

March 29, 2013

Musetta

@wundama, what do you say? Why isn't the verb "sind" in the second place?

May 19, 2013

Amaral.Caio

I think Duolingo considered that there is an implicit comma there. E.g. Sie, hingegen, sind....

March 7, 2019

st1va

Why can't I use dennoch?

April 8, 2013

CMTinPHX

I too am confused as to why "sind" is not required to come before "hingegen."

September 24, 2018

karasis65

Why "sind" is not in second position? Can someone explain that?

October 20, 2018

ErichBrung

I wrote (and was marked wrong for): "Aber, die Kinder sind weniger begeistert." Could someone explain why this is incorrect?

January 3, 2017

Janet1930

would someone please explain why sind' comes afterhingegen'

December 18, 2018

rjjacob

Adverbial use is so idiomatic that only a born German would be able to guess right the first time in these exercises.

January 6, 2019

2200Lucia60

Ich hatte "Die Kinder doch sind weniger unruhig" geschrieben. Na ja, warum kann das eigentlich nicht gelten? Ein fachmännisches Urteil bitte und vielen Dank im voraus!

January 4, 2017

margusoja

Your haven't got the requested professional reply in 8 months. So here comes an amateur reply: "unruhig" seems not to be a correct translation of "excited".

September 16, 2017

GSGilbert

What is wrong with "Allerdings sind die Kinder weniger begeistert"? Thanks in advance

August 11, 2018

crispybacon4

It seems to me that "mittlerweile" (meanwhile) should work here for "however" but was marked wrong. At least in English, I hear "meanwhile" used, perhaps loosely, for "however".

January 3, 2019

beagoodone

'hingegen' is adverbial, so it is uncountable in the matter of sentence structure, thus it may come either before and after verb 'sind' which is located in position 2. am I right?

January 9, 2019

Amir733596

"Jedoch sind die Kinder weniger begeistert". Is this word order acceptable as a translation?

February 15, 2019

Jfilipe33

Is "Hingeger sind die kinder weniger begeistert" wrong?

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.