"The woman is wearing boots."

Translation:Η γυναίκα φοράει μπότες.

February 10, 2017

7 Comments


wsill

Η γυναίκα φορά_ μπότες is ok too! ?

February 10, 2017

Stergi3

Not accepted? It is right.

February 19, 2017

franklakatos

It says i have Typo, i only had μπότας, but it said it wanted μπότες

March 2, 2017

troll1995

The plural nominative and accusative is μπότες, not μπότας. Μπότας is the genitive singular.

March 2, 2017

franklakatos

That makes sense to me - what I am saying is, I don't believe there was μπότες as an option to choose so I put μπότας.

March 2, 2017

troll1995

I see... It was a multiple choice exercise? We don't control what they show, but as far as we know, it shows the best translation as the correct one (in that case η γυναίκα φοράει μπότες). Where did you encounter this exercise? Was it in a strengthen session or in the tree?

March 2, 2017

franklakatos

Yes - it was a multiple choice exercise. It was in level 3, i believe, of the Clothing tree. Thank you for the explanation.

March 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.