1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman is wearing boots."

"The woman is wearing boots."

Translation:Η γυναίκα φοράει μπότες.

February 10, 2017

11 Comments


wsill

Η γυναίκα φορά_ μπότες is ok too! ?


Stergi3

Not accepted? It is right.


franklakatos

It says i have Typo, i only had μπότας, but it said it wanted μπότες


troll1995
Mod

The plural nominative and accusative is μπότες, not μπότας. Μπότας is the genitive singular.


franklakatos

That makes sense to me - what I am saying is, I don't believe there was μπότες as an option to choose so I put μπότας.


troll1995
Mod

I see... It was a multiple choice exercise? We don't control what they show, but as far as we know, it shows the best translation as the correct one (in that case η γυναίκα φοράει μπότες). Where did you encounter this exercise? Was it in a strengthen session or in the tree?


franklakatos

Yes - it was a multiple choice exercise. It was in level 3, i believe, of the Clothing tree. Thank you for the explanation.


AazamBen146

Why is "είναι" not used???


troll1995
Mod

Because different languages form tenses differently. Here, "is" in English is an auxiliary verb and Greek does not need it as it does not differentiate between present simple and continuous. :)


Blunder9

I find it interesting and confusing that some words are distince in the plural vs singular; i.e. boots, but others need a τα to express the plural.


troll1995
Mod

All words are different in singular and plural except for some very few words that are of obvious foreign origin (ie hamburger-χάμπουρκγερ) that do not have a greek word ending.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.