1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sieht sich im Spiegel."

"Sie sieht sich im Spiegel."

Translation:She sees herself in the mirror.

March 4, 2014

12 Comments


isaac64

"she looks in the mirror" should be accepted right? Seeing as it's a mirror I think it's a given that she's looking at herself! Either way it makes sense in English written like that


CMTinPHX

I considered that too, but they're really two different meanings. Think in terms of intent. I can see myself in the mirror randomly, passively, accidentally, etc. But I have to choose and act to look in the mirror. "See" and "look (for, at, toward, etc.)" really are two different verbs.


mizinamo

Indeed.

Sie sieht sich im Spiegel an = She looks at herself in the mirror.

On the other hand, Sie sieht in den Spiegel = She looks into the mirror, using just sehen rather than ansehen.


MichaelEhr

Where is the selber?


potatobear

Do you mean "herself"? Is so, then "sich".


MichaelEhr

I think I have seen something like "Sie sieht sich selber im Spiegel" ... does that make sense?


RyukMtt

yes is makes sense. its kind of a double 'herself'

i see me - ich sehe mich i see myself - ich sehe mich (selbst/selber)

so it can also be "sie sieht sich selbst"

it's not necessary every time


Rankor

Say that ten times fast


rparker1

she views herself in the mirror


simopr1

"she is seeing herself in the mirror" is not accepted. The more I move down the tree the less mature the lessons seem to be.


anna31102004

is 'sie sieht ihr im spiegel'correct


Abendbrot

No, it is incorrect. You have to use "sich".

  • Ich sehe mich.
  • Du siehst dich.
  • Er sieht sich. Sie sieht sich. Es sieht sich.
  • Wir sehen uns.
  • Ihr seht euch.
  • Sie sehen sich.
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.