1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copiii ăia nu ascultă de păr…

"Copiii ăia nu ascultă de părinți."

Translation:Those children do not listen to their parents.

February 10, 2017

11 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

The English translation includes the possessive pronoun -their- but the Romanian version does not seem to include any such indication of such a possessive pronoun. Confusing.


PhilRushton

Italian does the same


Lng52-._

When do we use copii vs. copiii?


Pietstanda

copiii is articulated ('the children'), copii is not ('children')


Michaellub653582

could we say Copiii aia nu il asculta de parinti lor?


liftbear

Not having lor confused me


splittongue

better translation: those children do not obey their parents


kendricbeachey

What children do? ;-)


olb38

I think that sentence offered by Mochael is more correct translation of english version but it will be good if some native speaker comment this. Thanks in advance!


Christian601649

Strictly speaking, without a "lor" the sentence would mean that the children do not listen to (any, their or other's) parents. Is the fact that Romians apparentlly interpret the sentence as refering to the children's own parents a speciality of the Romanian language, or is it rather a colloquial and unprecise approach to the statement? Thanks a lot for clarifying this.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.