"Copiii ăia nu ascultă de părinți."

Translation:Those children do not listen to their parents.

February 10, 2017

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

The English translation includes the possessive pronoun -their- but the Romanian version does not seem to include any such indication of such a possessive pronoun. Confusing.

October 4, 2017

splittongue

better translation: those children do not obey their parents

February 10, 2017

Lng52-._

When do we use copii vs. copiii?

October 14, 2017

Pietstanda

copiii is articulated ('the children'), copii is not ('children')

April 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.