Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș."

Translation:My parents live in the city.

1 year ago

3 Comments


crbratu
crbratu

”Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș” and ”Părinții mei locuiesc în oraș” have different meanings. ”Părinții mei locuiesc în oraș” means ”My parents live in the city/town” (It is clear to which town you are referring, possibly from the previous phrases). ”Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș”, as opposite to ”Părinții mei locuiesc la țară” would indicate that they are living in an urban area (any town) and not in the countryside.

1 year ago

Wowa269009
Wowa269009Plus

What a great explanation! Thank you so much! :-)

2 months ago

L7L77
L7L77

I was going to ask exactly that. Thank you for clarifying!

2 months ago