1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Părinții mei locuiesc la ora…

"Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș."

Translation:My parents live in the city.

February 10, 2017

3 Comments


crbratu

”Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș” and ”Părinții mei locuiesc în oraș” have different meanings. ”Părinții mei locuiesc în oraș” means ”My parents live in the city/town” (It is clear to which town you are referring, possibly from the previous phrases). ”Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș”, as opposite to ”Părinții mei locuiesc la țară” would indicate that they are living in an urban area (any town) and not in the countryside.


Wowa269009

What a great explanation! Thank you so much! :-)


L7L77

I was going to ask exactly that. Thank you for clarifying!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.