"Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș."

Translation:My parents live in the city.

February 10, 2017

3 Comments


crbratu

”Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș” and ”Părinții mei locuiesc în oraș” have different meanings. ”Părinții mei locuiesc în oraș” means ”My parents live in the city/town” (It is clear to which town you are referring, possibly from the previous phrases). ”Părinții mei locuiesc la oraș”, as opposite to ”Părinții mei locuiesc la țară” would indicate that they are living in an urban area (any town) and not in the countryside.

February 10, 2017

Wowa269009

What a great explanation! Thank you so much! :-)

July 2, 2018

L7L77

I was going to ask exactly that. Thank you for clarifying!

July 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.