"I eat a fish sandwich."

Translation:Eu como um sanduíche de peixe.

February 22, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bradsytone

What if I said um sanduíche com peixe, would that work? Do you say um sanduíche de queijo or com queijo?


wolfpup2227

I have the same question, that was my first answer - sanduiche com peixe


Eugenio_Quetil

I had the same questions of two these guys before me! For fist I thoght and I put "sanduiche com peixi"... but the answer controller said me "Error, is only: sanduiche de peixe"... Why? Can someone explain it, please?


PeterHaupt1

It also accepted "Eu como uma sanduíche de peixe", i.e. using "uma". Does sanduíche swing both ways, so to speak, or is this a mistake in the lesson?


gustavo.vaz1

It is a mistake. It is a masculine word, so it is "um"


arabela.25

"Sanduíche" is a male noun in brazilian portuguese but in european portuguese it is female. Both "um" and "uma" are correct, depending on the type of portuguese


BRad20

Why can't I put "Eu como um peixe sanduiche". I also get confused sometimes knowing when it needs to be sanduiche de peixe vs the other way around.


BeeTea66

To my thinking, um sanduiche com peixe should be two slices of bread with a fish fillet in the middle, but um sanduiche de peixe is a sandwich made of fish, so two fillets and no bread at all and maybe some aioli and a wedge of lemon inside.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.