"I eat a fish sandwich."

Translation:Eu como um sanduíche de peixe.

February 22, 2013

7 Comments


bradsytone

What if I said um sanduíche com peixe, would that work? Do you say um sanduíche de queijo or com queijo?

August 30, 2016

wolfpup2227

I have the same question, that was my first answer - sanduiche com peixe

April 13, 2018

Eugenio_Quetil

I had the same questions of two these guys before me! For fist I thoght and I put "sanduiche com peixi"... but the answer controller said me "Error, is only: sanduiche de peixe"... Why? Can someone explain it, please?

July 17, 2018

PeterHaupt1

It also accepted "Eu como uma sanduíche de peixe", i.e. using "uma". Does sanduíche swing both ways, so to speak, or is this a mistake in the lesson?

March 19, 2014

gustavo.vaz1

It is a mistake. It is a masculine word, so it is "um"

April 10, 2014

Arabela.25

"Sanduíche" is a male noun in brazilian portuguese but in european portuguese it is female. Both "um" and "uma" are correct, depending on the type of portuguese

July 25, 2017

BRad20

Why can't I put "Eu como um peixe sanduiche". I also get confused sometimes knowing when it needs to be sanduiche de peixe vs the other way around.

June 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.