"Το τόξο είναι πίσω από τα κανόνια."

Translation:The bow is behind the cannons.

February 10, 2017

12 Comments


Lyazko

"cannon" is used as both singular and plural in Eng.

February 10, 2017

Spoonashy

Yes, but looking through a few dictionaries, "cannons" isn't wrong either, so both should be accepted

April 5, 2017

xsalb

anyway i wonder who would ever say such a sentence

April 16, 2017

ravazzata

Why you give alternative words but ,if we use it,is always wrong?thanks

April 21, 2017

troll1995
Mod

What did you gave as an answer and was not accepted??

April 21, 2017

ravazzata

Excuse me,but now I do not remember,but sure I used a word from your vocabulary,thanks

April 23, 2017

no.name.42

Could it have been "arc" instead of "bow"?

April 16, 2018

Nicole966706

Were bows made from the wood of the yew tree, (Botanical name : Taxus Baccata), seeing that educated Romans spoke Greek fluently?

October 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

EtymOnline says ( https://www.etymonline.com/word/toxic ) that Ancient Greek τόξον "bow" and Latin taxus "yew" are related, but not because Latin borrowed from Greek -- rather, a Scythian word was probably the ultimate source and that word was borrowed into both Greek and Latin. (EtymOnline doesn't guess at what the meaning or shape of that Scythian word might have been.)

October 27, 2017

MiltiadisA1

Is there a regle, when? I must use, the "of the" and when? only the artickle "the" and when? no one of them? As an example "the bow is behind of the cannons" The correct answer is << The bow is behind the cannons ," for what?

November 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Well, the grammatical rule is that prepositions come directly before a noun, but adverbs or nouns needs a preposition to connect them to a noun.

But that doesn't help if you don't know which words are prepositions and which aren't.

behind is a preposition, so you can say behind the cannons. But front is a noun, so you say in front of the cannons. And next is an adverb, so it's next to the cannons.

Perhaps it's best to learn behind and in front of and next to as units like that, not behind and front and next as individual words.

It's a bit like the difference between εκτός Αθηνών (εκτός is a preposition) but έξω από την Αθήνα (έξω is an adverb so it needs a preposition - από - before a noun). Learners of Greek have to learn which word acts which way.

Modern Greek only has a few "real" preposition, so there are a lot of what you might call "compound prepositions" composed of an adverb and a preposition (μέσα σε, έξω από, ...). English has more prepositions but it also uses combinations of noun or adverb + preposition for come concepts.

November 16, 2017

robert672165

"cannon" is not a typo. It may not be the "preferred" translation, but it's not wrong.

July 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.