1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τόξο είναι πίσω από τα κα…

"Το τόξο είναι πίσω από τα κανόνια."

Translation:The bow is behind the cannons.

February 10, 2017

17 Comments


Lyazko

"cannon" is used as both singular and plural in Eng.


Spoonashy

Yes, but looking through a few dictionaries, "cannons" isn't wrong either, so both should be accepted


Stefanos714672

The "bow" as in "bow and arrow", could it be the bow of a ship?


mizinamo

The "bow" as in "bow and arrow"

Yes - this one.

could it be the bow of a ship?

No; that would be η πλώρη. (And η πρύμνη is "the stern".)


robert672165

"cannon" is not a typo. It may not be the "preferred" translation, but it's not wrong.


JustinNewall

The plural of 'cannon' is 'cannon'. Ka-boom!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "cannon" can be either "cannons" or "cannon" in plural. I'll add "cannon". Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    anyway i wonder who would ever say such a sentence


ravazzata

    Why you give alternative words but ,if we use it,is always wrong?thanks


troll1995
    Mod

    What did you gave as an answer and was not accepted??


ravazzata

    Excuse me,but now I do not remember,but sure I used a word from your vocabulary,thanks


no.name.42

    Could it have been "arc" instead of "bow"?


Nicole966706

    Were bows made from the wood of the yew tree, (Botanical name : Taxus Baccata), seeing that educated Romans spoke Greek fluently?


mdln_

    Yew is an excellent wood for bows and was commonly used in northern Europe, especially for the English longbow.


mizinamo

    EtymOnline says ( https://www.etymonline.com/word/toxic ) that Ancient Greek τόξον "bow" and Latin taxus "yew" are related, but not because Latin borrowed from Greek -- rather, a Scythian word was probably the ultimate source and that word was borrowed into both Greek and Latin. (EtymOnline doesn't guess at what the meaning or shape of that Scythian word might have been.)


MiltiadisA1

    Is there a regle, when? I must use, the "of the" and when? only the artickle "the" and when? no one of them? As an example "the bow is behind of the cannons" The correct answer is << The bow is behind the cannons ," for what?


mizinamo

    Well, the grammatical rule is that prepositions come directly before a noun, but adverbs or nouns needs a preposition to connect them to a noun.

    But that doesn't help if you don't know which words are prepositions and which aren't.

    behind is a preposition, so you can say behind the cannons. But front is a noun, so you say in front of the cannons. And next is an adverb, so it's next to the cannons.

    Perhaps it's best to learn behind and in front of and next to as units like that, not behind and front and next as individual words.

    It's a bit like the difference between εκτός Αθηνών (εκτός is a preposition) but έξω από την Αθήνα (έξω is an adverb so it needs a preposition - από - before a noun). Learners of Greek have to learn which word acts which way.

    Modern Greek only has a few "real" preposition, so there are a lot of what you might call "compound prepositions" composed of an adverb and a preposition (μέσα σε, έξω από, ...). English has more prepositions but it also uses combinations of noun or adverb + preposition for come concepts.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.