"It is Friday evening."

Translation:Nous sommes vendredi soir.

February 22, 2013

24 Comments


Shavonne_5

Why doesn't "C'est" mean "It is"?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

That is a French usage when giving the current date: nous sommes le 22 février, nous sommes en hiver, nous sommes vendredi, nous sommes en 2013...

February 22, 2013

multirodent

Which goes to show once again that learning French can be shockingly hard

March 21, 2013

deeptendu

Try arabic

June 9, 2015

xarou

I understand that "nous sommes" is more correct, but is "C'est vendredi soir" really wrong? I found too many entries when I googled that phrase

May 6, 2013

joeyzenh

So, is it wrong? Anyone?

June 5, 2013

jeanaux

if in doubt, believe sitesurf. So I'd say yes it's wrong, just use "nous sommes" or maybe "on est"

July 11, 2013

Sitesurf

@jeanaux: thanks for your trust.

"c'est vendredi soir" is indeed a valid expression, but in a specific context. For example as an answer to a question like: "quand est ta soirée, jeudi ou vendredi ? "(when it your party, Thursday or Friday?)

July 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est vendredi soir" is the translation of "it is on Friday evening".

October 17, 2014

mere_des_chats

Well, I wrote "c'est vendredi soirée" for "it is Friday evening" and Duolingo corrected me and wrote "c'est vendredi soir"...so why do you guys say this is incorrect? Duolingo seems to approve of it.

October 17, 2014

LiFicreator45

wow never knew Sitesurf you are so HELPFUL

October 4, 2014

MauroQuil

Pourquoi pas "Il est vendredi soir"? Ça se dit tout le temps, non?

August 5, 2013

AmitisAmirshahi

Hello friends... Along with learning french here with Duolingo, I've just created a weblog in french, to have more fun, while learning it... I would be thankful if anyone support and help me in that. www.mersi.blog.com .... By the way I know "merci" is correct. But anyway I used "mersi" as my weblog name.

April 15, 2014

DarkoNedel

Are there two words for evening - soir and soire?

May 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, un soir / une soirée, un matin / une matinée, un jour/ une journée, un an / une année.

Overall, masculine forms mark a date and feminine forms mark a duration.

To know more, please clic here

May 11, 2014

krisqasey

I know that "nous sommes vendredi soir" means "it is Friday evening." (implying: right now.) If you were inviting someone to a dinner and you were telling them that "It (the dinner that is in the future) is Friday evening" how would you make this distinction? Merci.

August 9, 2014

lokaltmonster

So it's "nous sommes EN janvier" but "nous sommes vendredi soir" (without en), correct?

June 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Pour quoi on ne utilize pas "le vendredi soir" ?

    December 16, 2015

Sitesurf

    "le vendredi soir" means "every Friday night"

    December 17, 2015

MiriamColl10

    Why is it "we are Friday evening"?

    October 4, 2017

mere_des_chats

    It is good practice to read the discussion first, instead of rushing to post a question, otherwise you risk asking redundant questions.

    The very first response to the very first question in this thread explained that that is just how the French talk about the current day.

    October 5, 2017

OrigamiKiller

    How about "C'est soir de vendredi"?

    October 7, 2017

Sitesurf

    Sorry, no. All these daily moments are set in both languages: nous sommes/on est vendredi soir = it is Friday evening (not it is evening of Friday either).

    October 7, 2017

J.C.Fink

    Many years ago we were in faculty housing in Hawaii with a professor from a Francophone island in the Caribbean who used to sing a song beginning, "Tout le monde aime samedi soir...."

    January 9, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.