1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is Friday evening."

"It is Friday evening."

Translation:Nous sommes vendredi soir.

February 22, 2013

24 Comments


Shavonne_5

Why doesn't "C'est" mean "It is"?


Sitesurf

That is a French usage when giving the current date: nous sommes le 22 février, nous sommes en hiver, nous sommes vendredi, nous sommes en 2013...


multirodent

Which goes to show once again that learning French can be shockingly hard


xarou

I understand that "nous sommes" is more correct, but is "C'est vendredi soir" really wrong? I found too many entries when I googled that phrase


joeyzenh

So, is it wrong? Anyone?


jeanaux

if in doubt, believe sitesurf. So I'd say yes it's wrong, just use "nous sommes" or maybe "on est"


Sitesurf

@jeanaux: thanks for your trust.

"c'est vendredi soir" is indeed a valid expression, but in a specific context. For example as an answer to a question like: "quand est ta soirée, jeudi ou vendredi ? "(when it your party, Thursday or Friday?)


Sitesurf

"c'est vendredi soir" is the translation of "it is on Friday evening".


mere_des_chats

Well, I wrote "c'est vendredi soirée" for "it is Friday evening" and Duolingo corrected me and wrote "c'est vendredi soir"...so why do you guys say this is incorrect? Duolingo seems to approve of it.


LiFicreator45

wow never knew Sitesurf you are so HELPFUL


MauroQuil

Pourquoi pas "Il est vendredi soir"? Ça se dit tout le temps, non?


AmitisAmirshahi

Hello friends... Along with learning french here with Duolingo, I've just created a weblog in french, to have more fun, while learning it... I would be thankful if anyone support and help me in that. www.mersi.blog.com .... By the way I know "merci" is correct. But anyway I used "mersi" as my weblog name.


DarkoNedel

Are there two words for evening - soir and soire?


Sitesurf

Yes, un soir / une soirée, un matin / une matinée, un jour/ une journée, un an / une année.

Overall, masculine forms mark a date and feminine forms mark a duration.

To know more, please clic here


wordwriter

I know that "nous sommes vendredi soir" means "it is Friday evening." (implying: right now.) If you were inviting someone to a dinner and you were telling them that "It (the dinner that is in the future) is Friday evening" how would you make this distinction? Merci.


terminalnode

So it's "nous sommes EN janvier" but "nous sommes vendredi soir" (without en), correct?


[deactivated user]

    Pour quoi on ne utilize pas "le vendredi soir" ?


Sitesurf

    "le vendredi soir" means "every Friday night"


MiriamColl10

    Why is it "we are Friday evening"?


mere_des_chats

    It is good practice to read the discussion first, instead of rushing to post a question, otherwise you risk asking redundant questions.

    The very first response to the very first question in this thread explained that that is just how the French talk about the current day.


OrigamiKiller

    How about "C'est soir de vendredi"?


Sitesurf

    Sorry, no. All these daily moments are set in both languages: nous sommes/on est vendredi soir = it is Friday evening (not it is evening of Friday either).


J.C.Fink

    Many years ago we were in faculty housing in Hawaii with a professor from a Francophone island in the Caribbean who used to sing a song beginning, "Tout le monde aime samedi soir...."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.