1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a tratar de nadar …

"Ellos van a tratar de nadar en el mar."

Translation:They will try to swim in the sea.

February 22, 2013

44 Comments


B.lucio

The audio is wrong. El mar is pronounced as el martes.


VictoriaDa518452

B.lucio, it is true. Why is it so? These are two distinct words that have different pronunciations. Hmmm.


FelixJaeger

Still getting that error right now on 26/12/19 - reported


Jeanine

Why isn't it ... tratar nadar... that is, without the de, since it is saber leer


Nekosuki

Because «tratar» by itself generally means to treat, whereas «tratar de» is to try, as it is «intentar». The only time I can think of when «tratar» would mean to try would be when saying "Voy a tratar" / "trataré" (I will try).


eshewan

So just to be clear, because it looks like I had this wrong in my head, even when you're "trying [something]" as opposed to "trying to [something]" 'tratar' still gets the 'de'? Let me give an example: "He tries the soup" would be "E'l trata de la sopa"?


Eloise23

eshewan - I would think 'He tries the soup' would use 'prueba', as he is testing a thing. Trying to do some action would be 'tratar de' with an infinitive. I am still a bit uncertain about when to use 'de' vs 'a' vs nothing in front of the infinitive.


eshewan

I just had a sentence with "...va a tratar comer" (no 'de'), so I'm with you on this one. Is the 'de' required or not? Optional? Certain situations?


wazzie

Are you sure? I just did a (quick) sentence search on DL, and I found several tratar de comer, but none without. Maybe it was a mistake that has been fixed.


eshewan

You're probably right. Thanks for checking!


Brandon-Rollins

I noticed that "tratar", "nadar", and "mar" all rhyme. Is this a tongue twister or some popular rhyming phrase in Spanish?


MaxBabel

Well they would except the female voice always pronounces mar as martes.


kvihma

Maybe it's from some rap song?


Dormouse

Quizás es de Kanye Oeste.


Bob46196

When I listen to this in the fast mode, it clearly says "el martes", but in the slow mode it clearly says "el mar". I sometimes wonder if these audio issues are browser-related. Does anyone know if there is a preferred browser to use.


Ultracyrus

when i did this i heard martes instead of mar


Turgidtom

fah, i put "try and swim in the sea"


Thasvaddef

That's correct. Or if it's wrong it's a mistake that most English people make.


nickjrlover

Yeah, it's a mistake that many English speakers make. It's acceptable in casual conversations and other informal scenarios, but it should be avoided in formal/official/etc situations. To "try and swim" (for example) means that you will do two different actions: you will "try" (though what you try is unspecified) and you will "swim" (no doubt about it).


Turgidtom

and the same mistake again today! huzzah for consistency


Turgidtom

don't worry everybody, i remembered the third time


Spanielle2

Haha, I did this twice too...but still adamant it should be accepted!


juan-migel

Holy TongueTwister!!


toomath

seriously? "ocean" is not an acceptable translation of "mar"?


rspreng

ocean = océano Maybe Duo is fussy


Lechuza-chouette

"ocean" seems more natural to me too, but I didn't dare try that.


kassandra8286

I reported it a few days ago, but I haven't been brave enough to try it again to see if it's accepted yet.


rebotica

So what`s wrong with "they go to try to swim in the sea". "They go" is as correct as "they are going". Both are not natural but this is DL .


swingophelia

I'm wondering if "they go to try to swim in the sea" is not expressed differently in Spanish? Or is there actually an ambiguity for the meaning of the Spanish sentence, to include both English sentence meanings: "They go to try to swim in the sea" (they go right now) and "They are going to try to swim in the sea" (usually, they will go in the future).

And actually, there is an ambiguity in the English sentence "they are going to try to swim in the sea." According to my understand of English grammatical nomenclature, the expression "they are going to...." is idiomatic, and connotes a future tense upon whatever action or event comprises the rest of the sentence. However, this expression can also be interpreted literally as the present continuous tense, wherein "they" are going right now. Hence, one could intend or interpret "They are going to try to swim in the sea" to mean "In this very moment they are on their way to try to swim in the sea".


jfGor

My dictionary says 'tartar de' means ' to be about.


wazzie

That (to be about) is definitely one of the translations of tratar de, but check out definition number 9 on SpanishDict.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tratar

Also definition 2 under verbo:intransitivo


jfGor

Thanks wazzie, I get it now.


hardingr

Is that Collins Spanish/English? I see they only give" to be about,deal with"for tratar de but tratar intransitive verbs gives "to try" as an alternative to intentar.WordReference gives tratar de as to try.


Highlander16

Recuerden chicos que se enseña español latinoamericano. Esta expresión es particularmente usada en México, no sé en los otros pueblos de LatAm.


chaolan77

Good tongue twister for practicing your rrrrrrrs!


Xenawarrior1967

I have put the correct answer there it should be accepted.


Joshua_Wabefu

The audio sounded like martes, not mar


Valerie511830

Isn’t van a a simple future tense? If the translation is will try shouldn’t it be in a conditional tense?


csempe36

It's saying martes instead of mar


SuzonOx

I hear :"Nadar en el martes"!!!


Jennifer335124

she says martes not mar on the fast recording, you should fix it

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.