Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos van a tratar de nadar en el mar."

Translation:They will try to swim in the sea.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


Jeanine
Jeanine

Why isn't it ... tratar nadar... that is, without the de, since it is saber leer

9
Reply5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Because «tratar» by itself generally means to treat, whereas «tratar de» is to try, as it is «intentar». The only time I can think of when «tratar» would mean to try would be when saying "Voy a tratar" / "trataré" (I will try).

8
Reply15 years ago

eshewan

So just to be clear, because it looks like I had this wrong in my head, even when you're "trying [something]" as opposed to "trying to [something]" 'tratar' still gets the 'de'? Let me give an example: "He tries the soup" would be "E'l trata de la sopa"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

eshewan - I would think 'He tries the soup' would use 'prueba', as he is testing a thing. Trying to do some action would be 'tratar de' with an infinitive. I am still a bit uncertain about when to use 'de' vs 'a' vs nothing in front of the infinitive.

2
Reply4 years ago

eshewan

I just had a sentence with "...va a tratar comer" (no 'de'), so I'm with you on this one. Is the 'de' required or not? Optional? Certain situations?

0
Reply4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Are you sure? I just did a (quick) sentence search on DL, and I found several tratar de comer, but none without. Maybe it was a mistake that has been fixed.

0
Reply4 years ago

eshewan

You're probably right. Thanks for checking!

0
Reply4 years ago

Brandon-Rollins

I noticed that "tratar", "nadar", and "mar" all rhyme. Is this a tongue twister or some popular rhyming phrase in Spanish?

9
Reply5 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

Maybe it's from some rap song?

2
Reply5 years ago

Dormouse

Quizás es de Kanye Oeste.

13
Reply15 years ago

Jibbz

Lmfao

3
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

me/ chuckles

1
Reply5 years ago

Turgidtom

fah, i put "try and swim in the sea"

3
Reply5 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

That's correct. Or if it's wrong it's a mistake that most English people make.

0
Reply4 years ago

nickjrlover

Yeah, it's a mistake that many English speakers make. It's acceptable in casual conversations and other informal scenarios, but it should be avoided in formal/official/etc situations. To "try and swim" (for example) means that you will do two different actions: you will "try" (though what you try is unspecified) and you will "swim" (no doubt about it).

0
Reply4 years ago

juan-migel

Holy TongueTwister!!

3
Reply4 years ago

toomath
toomathPlus

seriously? "ocean" is not an acceptable translation of "mar"?

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

ocean = océano Maybe Duo is fussy

2
Reply5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"ocean" seems more natural to me too, but I didn't dare try that.

0
Reply5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I reported it a few days ago, but I haven't been brave enough to try it again to see if it's accepted yet.

0
Reply4 years ago

rebotica

So what`s wrong with "they go to try to swim in the sea". "They go" is as correct as "they are going". Both are not natural but this is DL .

1
Reply14 years ago

swingophelia

I'm wondering if "they go to try to swim in the sea" is not expressed differently in Spanish? Or is there actually an ambiguity for the meaning of the Spanish sentence, to include both English sentence meanings: "They go to try to swim in the sea" (they go right now) and "They are going to try to swim in the sea" (usually, they will go in the future).

And actually, there is an ambiguity in the English sentence "they are going to try to swim in the sea." According to my understand of English grammatical nomenclature, the expression "they are going to...." is idiomatic, and connotes a future tense upon whatever action or event comprises the rest of the sentence. However, this expression can also be interpreted literally as the present continuous tense, wherein "they" are going right now. Hence, one could intend or interpret "They are going to try to swim in the sea" to mean "In this very moment they are on their way to try to swim in the sea".

1
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

My dictionary says 'tartar de' means ' to be about.

0
Reply4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

That (to be about) is definitely one of the translations of tratar de, but check out definition number 9 on SpanishDict.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tratar

Also definition 2 under verbo:intransitivo

1
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Thanks wazzie, I get it now.

0
Reply4 years ago

hardingr

Is that Collins Spanish/English? I see they only give" to be about,deal with"for tratar de but tratar intransitive verbs gives "to try" as an alternative to intentar.WordReference gives tratar de as to try.

0
Reply4 years ago

Highlander16
Highlander16

Recuerden chicos que se enseña español latinoamericano. Esta expresión es particularmente usada en México, no sé en los otros pueblos de LatAm.

0
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

Good tongue twister for practicing your rrrrrrrs!

0
Reply4 years ago