1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu dau frigiderul vechi."

"Eu dau frigiderul vechi."

Translation:I give away the old refrigerator.

February 10, 2017

12 Comments


jasonbc123

This isn't a complete thought... What would this even mean?


Lng52-._

I would substitute "give away" to make translation more complete. DL accepts it.


TJWphd

It's a free site, and Romanian is not the most popular course, so my experience is that there are more bugs in the Romanian course than in the more popular courses like Spanish or French. It's something I have to shrug off to be able to enjoy the site.


Dazzy2021

That should be no excuse whatsoever. And it'snot free for people who pay monthly/annually.


LidiaLita

"Give away" or just "give" it depends of context. For this preposition duo should accept both. Maybe I give old refrigerator to my kid to play, but it doesn't mean that I dive away.


Chris265302

This translation is wrong! You could say e.g. "I give the old fridge away", or "I give the old fridge a kick"


Hatch-Slack

Depends on the context.


vincemat

I donate the old fridge?


Lng52-._

I believe that's "eu dăruiesc" (I donate).


Ursu_Brun

Actually it is "eu donez" from the verb "a dona".


iiai

Thank you all for your support, the Romanian sentence was eliminated as being (also) incomplete. The verb "a da" has, indeed, this meaning of ”to offer”, ”to donate”, under certain circumstances. Vă dăruiesc câte un galben!


Gra1980o

I am giving away the old fridge is not correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.