"I could not drink wine."

Translation:Δεν θα μπορούσα να πίνω κρασί.

February 10, 2017

7 Comments


Iris69027

I answered δεν μπορούσα να πίνω κρασί, why does it tell me to insert θα before μπορούσα?

September 17, 2017

Jim368909

I answered same and marked wrong. Is there a grammar rule at play here?

September 26, 2017

involans

as far as I can tell, this exercise insists on the conditional sense of could (as in 'even if I wanted to') vs. the past tense sense of could (as in 'because I was on antibiotics'). These cannot be distinguished in English without context.

January 16, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, the exercise here is about the conditional. The other translation we have is probably easier for everyone to grasp - "I would not be able to drink wine".

January 16, 2019

Kavafy

"Δεν μπορούσα να πίνω κρασί" is correct and should not be marked wrong.

October 23, 2017

I.Schmidt1

why can i not translate with: i could not drink wine with δεν μπορούσα να πίω κρασι it happens one time in the past or not? or how do you translate δεν μπορούσα να πίω κρασι

February 10, 2017

Stergi3

Πίω is Ancient Greek, used also in Gospels'Koene

February 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.