"Noi nu suntem săraci, suntem bogați."

Translation:We are not poor, we are rich.

February 10, 2017

5 Comments


HellasCad

Bogați sounds much like Bugatti. If you have one, you are rich. This is how I will remember this :-)

February 10, 2017

dieprinzessin

poor

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - sărac - săraci

Feminin- săracă - sărace

Neutru - sărac - sărace


  • care nu are avere, care este lipsit de bunurile materiale necesare vieții; sărman, nevoiaș. (despre lucruri) care reflectă sărăcia; sărăcăcios.

who has no wealth, which is deprived of the material assets necessary for life; Poor, needy.

  • (despre lucruri) care reflectă sărăcia; sărăcăcios.

(About things) that reflect poverty; shabby.

  • (despre țări, orașe) lipsit de bunuri materiale (mai ales naturale), populat cu oameni puțin avuți.

    (About countries, cities) lacking material goods (especially natural), populated with little-known people.

  • (despre sol, terenuri) care este puțin productiv; neroditor.

    (About soil, land) that is less productive; unfruitful.

  • (mai ales cu determinări introduse prin prep. „de”) lipsit de..., fără...

(Especially with determinations introduced by "de" prep) lacking ... without ...

  • (urmat de determinări introduse prin prep. „în”) care posedă ceva în cantitate nesatisfăcătoare.

    (Followed by determinations introduced through prep in) that possess something in unsatisfactory quantity.

  • care este în cantitate mică, puțin, insuficient.

Which is in small, little, insufficient quantity.

  • (despre limbă) care are vocabular redus, care posedă insuficiente mijloace de exprimare.

    (About a language) that has little vocabulary, which has insufficient means of expression.

  • (fig.) lipsit de conținut; inexpresiv. -Stil sărac.

    (Fig.) Lacking content; inexpressive. - Poor style.

  • (despre surse de lumină) lipsit de intensitate; slab.

(About light sources) lacking intensity; weak.

  • (despre plante, vegetație) lipsit de vigoare, pipernicit, firav.

(About plants, vegetation) devoid of vigor, stubborn, weak.

  • lipsit de fast, modest, simplu; banal, mediocru.

Lacking fast, modest, simple; Banal, mediocre.

  • (exprimă compătimire față de cineva sau ceva) biet, sărman, nenorocit, sărăcan.

(Expressing compassion for someone or something) poor, poor, poor, poor.

from Wikționar

May 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

rich

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - bogat - bogați

Feminin- bogată - bogate

Neutru - bogat - bogate


  • Un om bogat. - a rich man

  • una recoltă bogată. - a rich harvest

  • Fructele sunt bogate în vitamine. -The fruits are rich in vitamins.

May 13, 2017

tuomasjukkat

Săraci is like shiraz, bogați like Bogarth. Cheap wine, rich actor!

March 15, 2017

LouisKelly5

Is there just the one word for poor or more than one depending on the context of the sentence ie poor health or poor as in wealth if you follow?!

April 6, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.