"Чай і мед, будь ласка."

Translation:Tea and honey please.

February 10, 2017

5 Comments


saxmund

Is this how you ask for tea with honey (ie tea with honey in it)? Or are you asking for a packet of tea and a jar of honey?

December 23, 2018

Philbertde

What is the literal translation of these words separately? Будь ласка?

November 15, 2018

olivia2138

Heres a little cheat: if you turn the volume up high and press the listen and record buttons at the same time, it'll always give you the point because it hears the lady say it from your speakers lol

May 4, 2019

Madao-9000

Будь ласка sounds like unformal. Is that normal to say what to unknown person?

May 19, 2019

saxmund

It actually means something like "if you would be pleased to" (or a shortened version of that phrase at any rate) so quite formal in origin and the usual phrase used for "please"

May 22, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.