1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чай і мед, будь ласка."

"Чай і мед, будь ласка."

Translation:Tea and honey please.

February 10, 2017

11 Comments


saxmund

Is this how you ask for tea with honey (ie tea with honey in it)? Or are you asking for a packet of tea and a jar of honey?


Philbertde

What is the literal translation of these words separately? Будь ласка?


OrkinCZ

be love, literally


olivia2138

Heres a little cheat: if you turn the volume up high and press the listen and record buttons at the same time, it'll always give you the point because it hears the lady say it from your speakers lol


Madao-9000

Будь ласка sounds like unformal. Is that normal to say what to unknown person?


saxmund

It actually means something like "if you would be pleased to" (or a shortened version of that phrase at any rate) so quite formal in origin and the usual phrase used for "please"


TashaZlt

Can I say будь ласка to everyone, regardless of gender?


Valor_Linel

I typed "чий імид буд даска" but it still counted as correct? Is it really correct? I feel like it doesn't make any sense.


vitalyua2001

How to say "honey tea"? (Tea with honey)?


MU622

Чай із медом.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.