"Anh ấy không đi bơi bởi anh ấy không khoẻ."

Translation:He does not go swimming because he is not well.

February 10, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

CeeCeeSong

well, we would say either "not well," "unwell" or "sick." (or "ill.") We would NOT say "not fine."

May 3, 2018

peachyjulie

That's "khỏe" not "khoẻ"

July 13, 2018

Mmoaa

He doesn't go swimming because he is not well.

September 7, 2018

Quocnails

Would be accept.... he does not go to swim because he is not fine .

September 13, 2018

Wilbanksmw

I have so much trouble trying to translate these sentences into something that duolingo will accept that I don't know if I am learning anything. Most of it translates into odd sounding English

February 3, 2019

Steve804244

A lot of times it is not about learning Vietnamese. It is about guessing what answer Duolingo will accept.

March 13, 2019

SheTuti

...or healthy?

June 26, 2018

Michael775713

Not well is correct duo is definitely wrong here! chill all

December 10, 2018

Steve804244

"He does not go swimming because he is not fine." Garbage English. Native speakers say "not well."

March 13, 2019

CaroleSpen2

The word "because" is missing in the choice of words.

May 2, 2019

VernonSing

He is not going swimming because he is not well. Should also be accepted.

May 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.