"She is a woman."

Translation:Sie ist eine Frau.

February 22, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stayfunn

Why is it 'eine Frau' and 'ein Mädchen'? Their both feminine, right?

June 22, 2013

lwgph

Because Mädchen is a diminutive. That's why it's neutral. Every word that ends with chen is neutral because it's a diminutive.

December 8, 2013

Chris_G8

What is the difference between bist and ist? Du bist and Sie ist?

June 18, 2013

unilluminated

The verbs are conjugated differently depending on the noun. For example, in English you would say "I am" or "You are" or "She is". While all the verbs mean the same thing, they look and sound differently because of their pronoun. In German, it is the same idea.

I am = Ich bin

You are = Du bist

We are = Wir sind

He/She/It is = Er/sie/es ist

August 6, 2013

dougconnah

Why sie ist and not sie sind? It's been decades since I was exposed to German, but I recall asking people, "Sind sie Deutsch?" Was that incorrect?

September 4, 2013

christian

sie ist = she is

sie (lower case) sind = they are

Sie (upper case) sind = you are (formal, addressing one or more people)

September 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.