1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παιδιά κοιτάζουν το φεγγά…

"Τα παιδιά κοιτάζουν το φεγγάρι."

Translation:The children are looking at the moon.

February 10, 2017

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Έχω μία ερώτηση: ποια είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ των λέξεων "φεγγάρι" και "σελήνη"; Είναι η τελευταία πιο ποιητική;


D_..
Mod

Yes, plus Σελήνη is the scientific one as well. (How the scientific ended up being the poetic form, who knows...)


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, so "φεγγάρι" is the "moon," but can be used for any "moon" of other planets (e.g. the moons of Saturn)? But "Σελήνη" is specifically the "(Earth's) moon"?


D_..
Mod

That's correct!


RaleighStarbuck

Σ'ευχαριστώ!


Nicole966706

Σελήνη is the goddess of the moon and the sister of Ήλιος,the God of the sun. It seems that the mythological nouns were adopted by scientists mainly in the context of astronomy. Heliocentric system, for example. Also héliotrope, a flower (Ήλιος +πρέπει)


Paris-Syngelakis

Isn't: "The children are watching the moon" correct too?


Jon345104

How come its not στο φεγγάρι


Le._.Doc

Because it's not to the moon. Τα παιδιά πηγαίνουν στο φεγγάρι would work, though. :)


Le._.Doc

… which is a more sensible activity than that of the professor who was looking at the sun.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.