"Nu e a unsprezecea."

Translation:She is not the eleventh.

February 10, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xavi75724

It must be femenin because of the first "a".

Masculin would be

Nu e al unsprecezelea


Lassi492061

Do others hear the rapid version like this: "Mea unsprezecea"?


qizwiz

What about this sentence tells me it's feminine? why can't it be "unsprezecelea"


muel2002

I think as the ordinal number is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine


KevinSmith777042

New voice sounds like Nu am unsprezecea due to poor sound file cropping i think...


MaryBaliton

why this sentence look like feminine? Please explain if you don't mind..Thank you


Motanu11

I answered: It is not eleventh. (as if to answer the question, "Isn't your song eleventh on the top 40?") " It is not [the] eleventh?"

Why is "the" required? ...


Rick476691

It shouldn't be. The sentence is ok in English with or without 'the'. I'm a native British English speaker.


muel2002

I think as the form is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine, hence 'she'.


hanafee7

Couldn't this sentence be "He's not the 11th"?


SusieFrisc

Since the subject of the sentence isn't explicitly identified, you don't know whether it's masculine or feminine until you see "a unsprezecea"-- at that point, the feminine "a" and "unsprezecea" tell you that the subject of the sentence is feminine. "He is not the eleventh" would require the masculine "al" and unsprezecelea"


Phil406084

I get that it's feminine. But, couldn't the sentence be referring to a feminine thing (it) rather than to a she?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

It could. "a unsprezecea lună"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.