"Nu e a unsprezecea."

Translation:She is not the eleventh.

February 10, 2017

8 Comments


xavi75724

It must be femenin because of the first "a".

Masculin would be

Nu e al unsprecezelea

December 8, 2017

muel2002

I think as the ordinal number is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine

December 8, 2017

qizwiz

What about this sentence tells me it's feminine? why can't it be "unsprezecelea"

February 10, 2017

MaryBaliton

why this sentence look like feminine? Please explain if you don't mind..Thank you

March 8, 2017

muel2002

I think as the form is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine, hence 'she'.

December 8, 2017

KevinSmith777042

New voice sounds like Nu am unsprezecea due to poor sound file cropping i think...

January 11, 2019

hanafee7

Couldn't this sentence be "He's not the 11th"?

February 22, 2017

Motanu11

I answered: It is not eleventh. (as if to answer the question, "Isn't your song eleventh on the top 40?") " It is not [the] eleventh?"

Why is "the" required? ...

March 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.