Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu e a unsprezecea."

Translation:She is not the eleventh.

1 year ago

7 Comments


xavi75724

It must be femenin because of the first "a".

Masculin would be

Nu e al unsprecezelea

9 months ago

muel2002

I think as the ordinal number is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine

9 months ago

qizwiz
qizwiz

What about this sentence tells me it's feminine? why can't it be "unsprezecelea"

1 year ago

hanafee7

Couldn't this sentence be "He's not the 11th"?

1 year ago

MaryBaliton

why this sentence look like feminine? Please explain if you don't mind..Thank you

1 year ago

Motanu11

I answered: It is not eleventh. (as if to answer the question, "Isn't your song eleventh on the top 40?") " It is not [the] eleventh?"

Why is "the" required? ...

1 year ago

muel2002

I think as the form is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine, hence 'she'.

9 months ago