1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu e a unsprezecea."

"Nu e a unsprezecea."

Translation:She is not the eleventh.

February 10, 2017

8 Comments


xavi75724

It must be femenin because of the first "a".

Masculin would be

Nu e al unsprecezelea


qizwiz

What about this sentence tells me it's feminine? why can't it be "unsprezecelea"


muel2002

I think as the ordinal number is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine


MaryBaliton

why this sentence look like feminine? Please explain if you don't mind..Thank you


muel2002

I think as the form is feminine, it must be referring to something feminine, hence 'she'.


Motanu11

I answered: It is not eleventh. (as if to answer the question, "Isn't your song eleventh on the top 40?") " It is not [the] eleventh?"

Why is "the" required? ...


KevinSmith777042

New voice sounds like Nu am unsprezecea due to poor sound file cropping i think...


hanafee7

Couldn't this sentence be "He's not the 11th"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.