1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "From our yard."

"From our yard."

Translation:Από την αυλή μας.

February 10, 2017

4 Comments


PhilipMarshall1

Is 'την αυλή' feminine genitive?


D_..
Mod

It is in fact the accusative, when you can't tell from the noun try to figure it out from the article: η, αυλή.


Mihai558561

Why accusative and not genitive? It's not towards, it's from. In ancient Greek you would use the genitive here


Dimitra956826

However, this is modern Greek. :P

Από is commonly used with accusative.

Έφυγα από το σπίτι - I left from home.

Είμαι από την Ελλάδα - I am from Greece.

Από ποιον το πήρες; - Where did you get it from?

Κοίταξα έξω από το παράθυρο - I looked out the window.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.