"From our yard."

Translation:Από την αυλή μας.

February 10, 2017

4 Comments


PhilipMarshall1

Is 'την αυλή' feminine genitive?

February 10, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It is in fact the accusative, when you can't tell from the noun try to figure it out from the article: η, αυλή.

    May 29, 2017

Mihai558561

    Why accusative and not genitive? It's not towards, it's from. In ancient Greek you would use the genitive here

    July 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

    However, this is modern Greek. :P

    Από is commonly used with accusative.

    Έφυγα από το σπίτι - I left from home.

    Είμαι από την Ελλάδα - I am from Greece.

    Από ποιον το πήρες; - Where did you get it from?

    Κοίταξα έξω από το παράθυρο - I looked out the window.

    July 21, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.